Rental Investment in Charly: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Charly (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Charly is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Charly can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Charly

The real estate market in Charly

Real Estate Market Projection in Charly

The real estate market in Charly is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Charly should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
15.0% tenants
Gross yield
5.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,328/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,681 to €5,229
Over 5 years
+2.6%
Over 10 years
+38.0%
Sales in 2024
14
Houses
€4,048/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,103 to €6,052
Over 5 years
+0.1%
Over 10 years
+34.0%
Sales in 2024
29

In Charly, an apartment sells for €3,328/m² on average and a house for €4,048/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +2.6% for apartments and +0.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Charly by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,477/m²€2,932/m²
2015€2,412/m²€3,020/m²
2016€2,400/m²€3,171/m²
2017€2,430/m²€3,372/m²
2018€2,693/m²€3,572/m²
2019€3,082/m²€3,730/m²
2020€3,243/m²€4,043/m²
2021€3,446/m²€4,626/m²
2022€3,550/m²€4,692/m²
2023€3,371/m²€4,218/m²
2024€3,275/m²€4,036/m²
2025€3,328/m²€4,048/m²
Do you own a rented property in Charly?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.3 €/m²
from 10.0 € to 20.1 € per month · gross yield 5.1%
Houses · average rent
15.4 €/m²
from 11.8 € to 21.0 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €360/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Charly is 14.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Charly

1,726 dwellings · 2.56 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Charly has 1,726 dwellings, 17.8% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 3.2% of the stock, and 15.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Charly

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    5%
  3. C
    35%
  4. D
    31%
  5. E
    18%
  6. F
    6%
  7. G
    4%
9.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 60 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
27.5%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

27.5% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 9.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in Charly worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Charly

345
Apartments
17.8% of the stock
1,588
Houses
82.2% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,64895.5%
Secondary residences100.6%
Vacant683.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Charly

Housing count% of main residences
Studios100.6%
2 rooms432.6%
3 rooms16510.0%
4 rooms34020.6%
5 rooms and more1,09166.2%

General information about Charly

Population in Charly

Inhabitants
4,606
Growth
+5.8%
Median age
45years
Density
891inh/km²

Charly has 4,606 inhabitants, a median age of 45 and a density of 891 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Charly

Median annual income
€51,821
Unemployment rate
6.0%
Unemployment trend
+0.8pt
Tenants
15.0%

The median annual household income is €51,821, with an unemployment rate of 6.0%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%