Rental Investment in Chasselay: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Chasselay (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Chasselay is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Chasselay can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Chasselay

The real estate market in Chasselay

Real Estate Market Projection in Chasselay

The real estate market in Chasselay is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Chasselay should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
18.5% tenants
Gross yield
6.1%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,409/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,256 to €4,851
Over 5 years
+10.0%
Over 10 years
+36.5%
Sales in 2024
16
Houses
€3,763/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,881 to €6,194
Over 5 years
-1.7%
Over 10 years
+31.7%
Sales in 2024
21

In Chasselay, an apartment sells for €3,409/m² on average and a house for €3,763/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +10.0% for apartments and -1.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Chasselay by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,404/m²€2,854/m²
2015€2,498/m²€2,857/m²
2016€2,567/m²€2,982/m²
2017€2,546/m²€3,118/m²
2018€2,688/m²€3,245/m²
2019€2,881/m²€3,514/m²
2020€3,098/m²€3,828/m²
2021€3,495/m²€4,265/m²
2022€3,621/m²€4,288/m²
2023€3,420/m²€3,947/m²
2024€3,324/m²€3,758/m²
2025€3,409/m²€3,763/m²
Do you own a rented property in Chasselay?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
15.5 €/m²
from 11.1 € to 23.0 € per month · gross yield 5.5%
Houses · average rent
18.9 €/m²
from 12.5 € to 24.6 € per month · gross yield 6.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €390/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Chasselay is 15.5 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.5% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Chasselay

1,127 dwellings · 2.44 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Chasselay has 1,127 dwellings, 21.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 6.5% of the stock, and 18.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Chasselay

  1. A
    4%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    37%
  4. D
    34%
  5. E
    15%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    2%
6.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 25 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
21.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

21.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Chasselay worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Chasselay

270
Apartments
21.9% of the stock
961
Houses
78.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,04792.9%
Secondary residences343.0%
Vacant464.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Chasselay

Housing count% of main residences
Studios30.3%
2 rooms656.2%
3 rooms13412.8%
4 rooms20619.7%
5 rooms and more63961.0%

General information about Chasselay

Population in Chasselay

Inhabitants
2,828
Growth
+2.6%
Median age
46years
Density
219inh/km²

Chasselay has 2,828 inhabitants, a median age of 46 and a density of 219 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Chasselay

Median annual income
€45,250
Unemployment rate
7.0%
Unemployment trend
+2.6pt
Tenants
18.5%

The median annual household income is €45,250, with an unemployment rate of 7.0%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%