Rental Investment in Communay: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Communay (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Communay is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Communay can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Communay

The real estate market in Communay

Real Estate Market Projection in Communay

The real estate market in Communay is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Communay should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
19.2% tenants
Gross yield
5.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,836/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,219 to €4,348
Over 5 years
+3.1%
Over 10 years
+20.7%
Sales in 2024
9
Houses
€3,849/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,720 to €5,328
Over 5 years
+8.0%
Over 10 years
+38.1%
Sales in 2024
21

In Communay, an apartment sells for €2,836/m² on average and a house for €3,849/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +3.1% for apartments and +8.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Communay by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,295/m²€2,855/m²
2015€2,350/m²€2,788/m²
2016€2,339/m²€2,885/m²
2017€2,426/m²€3,108/m²
2018€2,466/m²€3,157/m²
2019€2,552/m²€3,240/m²
2020€2,750/m²€3,563/m²
2021€2,968/m²€3,936/m²
2022€3,089/m²€4,084/m²
2023€2,973/m²€3,943/m²
2024€2,819/m²€3,859/m²
2025€2,836/m²€3,849/m²
Do you own a rented property in Communay?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.9 €/m²
from 9.3 € to 18.2 € per month · gross yield 5.9%
Houses · average rent
14.6 €/m²
from 10.0 € to 17.4 € per month · gross yield 4.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €350/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Communay is 13.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Communay

1,641 dwellings · 2.55 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Communay has 1,641 dwellings, 17.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 6.2% of the stock, and 19.2% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Communay

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    51%
  4. D
    28%
  5. E
    9%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    2%
6.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 38 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
15.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

15.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Communay worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Communay

324
Apartments
17.2% of the stock
1,558
Houses
82.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,57596.0%
Secondary residences70.4%
Vacant593.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Communay

Housing count% of main residences
Studios130.8%
2 rooms855.4%
3 rooms1569.9%
4 rooms45128.6%
5 rooms and more87155.3%

General information about Communay

Population in Communay

Inhabitants
4,508
Growth
+6.8%
Median age
41years
Density
430inh/km²

Communay has 4,508 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 430 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Communay

Median annual income
€45,930
Unemployment rate
7.0%
Unemployment trend
+2.3pt
Tenants
19.2%

The median annual household income is €45,930, with an unemployment rate of 7.0%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%