Rental Investment in Condrieu: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Condrieu (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Condrieu is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Condrieu can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Condrieu

The real estate market in Condrieu

Real Estate Market Projection in Condrieu

The real estate market in Condrieu is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Condrieu should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
44.5% tenants
Gross yield
5.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,382/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,779 to €3,758
Over 5 years
+8.3%
Over 10 years
+16.9%
Sales in 2024
17
Houses
€2,498/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,047 to €4,324
Over 5 years
-3.3%
Over 10 years
+11.5%
Sales in 2024
23

In Condrieu, an apartment sells for €2,382/m² on average and a house for €2,498/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +8.3% for apartments and -3.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Condrieu by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,998/m²€2,185/m²
2015€2,038/m²€2,241/m²
2016€2,095/m²€2,315/m²
2017€1,975/m²€2,260/m²
2018€1,914/m²€2,278/m²
2019€2,009/m²€2,362/m²
2020€2,199/m²€2,584/m²
2021€2,414/m²€2,939/m²
2022€2,498/m²€3,256/m²
2023€2,480/m²€2,854/m²
2024€2,353/m²€2,471/m²
2025€2,382/m²€2,498/m²
Do you own a rented property in Condrieu?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.6 €/m²
from 7.2 € to 15.2 € per month · gross yield 5.4%
Houses · average rent
11.1 €/m²
from 8.3 € to 15.2 € per month · gross yield 5.3%
25 m² studio
≈ €270/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Condrieu is 10.6 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Condrieu

1,913 dwellings · 2.03 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Condrieu has 1,913 dwellings, 48.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 14.1% of the stock, and 44.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Condrieu

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    34%
  4. D
    34%
  5. E
    16%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    6%
13.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 99 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
29.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

29.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 13.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in Condrieu worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Condrieu

984
Apartments
48.2% of the stock
1,057
Houses
51.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,66487.0%
Secondary residences542.8%
Vacant19510.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Condrieu

Housing count% of main residences
Studios432.6%
2 rooms19111.5%
3 rooms39823.9%
4 rooms45327.2%
5 rooms and more58134.9%

General information about Condrieu

Population in Condrieu

Inhabitants
3,933
Growth
+7.2%
Median age
42years
Density
426inh/km²

Condrieu has 3,933 inhabitants, a median age of 42 and a density of 426 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Condrieu

Median annual income
€27,548
Unemployment rate
10.5%
Unemployment trend
-0.4pt
Tenants
44.5%

The median annual household income is €27,548, with an unemployment rate of 10.5%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%