Rental Investment in Genay: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Genay (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Genay is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Genay can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Genay

The real estate market in Genay

Real Estate Market Projection in Genay

The real estate market in Genay is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Genay should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
36.7% tenants
Gross yield
5.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,231/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,999 to €3,885
Over 5 years
+7.1%
Over 10 years
+33.6%
Sales in 2024
23
Houses
€4,266/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,735 to €5,316
Over 5 years
+3.2%
Over 10 years
+40.9%
Sales in 2024
36

In Genay, an apartment sells for €3,231/m² on average and a house for €4,266/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +7.1% for apartments and +3.2% for houses.

Average price per m² in Genay by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,374/m²€2,971/m²
2015€2,419/m²€3,027/m²
2016€2,496/m²€3,099/m²
2017€2,546/m²€3,317/m²
2018€2,570/m²€3,492/m²
2019€2,710/m²€3,716/m²
2020€3,017/m²€4,133/m²
2021€3,420/m²€4,688/m²
2022€3,500/m²€4,640/m²
2023€3,295/m²€4,339/m²
2024€3,215/m²€4,206/m²
2025€3,231/m²€4,266/m²
Do you own a rented property in Genay?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.9 €/m²
from 9.7 € to 20.3 € per month · gross yield 5.2%
Houses · average rent
20.3 €/m²
from 13.2 € to 23.4 € per month · gross yield 5.7%
25 m² studio
≈ €350/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Genay is 13.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.2% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Genay

2,216 dwellings · 2.4 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Genay has 2,216 dwellings, 39.3% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 8.9% of the stock, and 36.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Genay

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    46%
  4. D
    37%
  5. E
    9%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    3%
6.0%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 78 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
15.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

15.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.0% rated F or G.

What is your property in Genay worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Genay

931
Apartments
39.3% of the stock
1,435
Houses
60.7% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,08394.0%
Secondary residences160.7%
Vacant1175.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Genay

Housing count% of main residences
Studios311.5%
2 rooms1547.4%
3 rooms39218.8%
4 rooms56727.2%
5 rooms and more94245.2%

General information about Genay

Population in Genay

Inhabitants
5,520
Growth
+12.6%
Median age
39years
Density
638inh/km²

Genay has 5,520 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 638 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Genay

Median annual income
€37,066
Unemployment rate
8.9%
Unemployment trend
+1.3pt
Tenants
36.7%

The median annual household income is €37,066, with an unemployment rate of 8.9%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%