Rental Investment in Jonage: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Jonage (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Jonage is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Jonage can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Jonage

The real estate market in Jonage

Real Estate Market Projection in Jonage

The real estate market in Jonage is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Jonage should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
10.6% tenants
Gross yield
4.8%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,383/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,228 to €4,410
Over 5 years
+2.6%
Over 10 years
+37.3%
Sales in 2024
13
Houses
€3,957/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,615 to €5,175
Over 5 years
+2.4%
Over 10 years
+37.6%
Sales in 2024
36

In Jonage, an apartment sells for €3,383/m² on average and a house for €3,957/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +2.6% for apartments and +2.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Jonage by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,405/m²€2,894/m²
2015€2,464/m²€2,875/m²
2016€2,526/m²€2,961/m²
2017€2,606/m²€3,068/m²
2018€2,830/m²€3,312/m²
2019€3,087/m²€3,531/m²
2020€3,296/m²€3,863/m²
2021€3,517/m²€4,251/m²
2022€3,530/m²€4,356/m²
2023€3,462/m²€4,101/m²
2024€3,363/m²€3,963/m²
2025€3,383/m²€3,957/m²
Do you own a rented property in Jonage?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.3 €/m²
from 10.2 € to 22.5 € per month · gross yield 5.1%
Houses · average rent
14.7 €/m²
from 10.2 € to 18.8 € per month · gross yield 4.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €360/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Jonage is 14.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Jonage

2,209 dwellings · 2.66 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Jonage has 2,209 dwellings, 12.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 4.5% of the stock, and 10.6% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Jonage

  1. A
    3%
  2. B
    11%
  3. C
    37%
  4. D
    30%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    4%
8.9%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 48 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
18.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

18.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 8.9% rated F or G.

What is your property in Jonage worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Jonage

310
Apartments
12.6% of the stock
2,153
Houses
87.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,12596.2%
Secondary residences180.8%
Vacant663.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in Jonage

Housing count% of main residences
Studios170.8%
2 rooms793.7%
3 rooms2009.4%
4 rooms68232.1%
5 rooms and more1,14854.0%

General information about Jonage

Population in Jonage

Inhabitants
6,160
Growth
+2.6%
Median age
41years
Density
509inh/km²

Jonage has 6,160 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 509 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Jonage

Median annual income
€44,492
Unemployment rate
9.3%
Unemployment trend
+2.2pt
Tenants
10.6%

The median annual household income is €44,492, with an unemployment rate of 9.3%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%