Rental Investment in La Mulatière: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in La Mulatière (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in La Mulatière is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in La Mulatière can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city La Mulatière

The real estate market in La Mulatière

Real Estate Market Projection in La Mulatière

The real estate market in La Mulatière is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in La Mulatière should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
45.3% tenants
Gross yield
4.5%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,010/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,636 to €5,271
Over 5 years
-1.4%
Over 10 years
+38.9%
Sales in 2024
70
Houses
€4,137/m²
Average price 2025, range €4,832 to €9,663
Over 5 years
+4.7%
Over 10 years
+38.2%
Sales in 2024
6

In La Mulatière, an apartment sells for €3,010/m² on average and a house for €4,137/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by -1.4% for apartments and +4.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in La Mulatière by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,221/m²€2,830/m²
2015€2,167/m²€2,994/m²
2016€2,271/m²€3,149/m²
2017€2,406/m²€3,264/m²
2018€2,492/m²€3,434/m²
2019€2,763/m²€3,688/m²
2020€3,054/m²€3,951/m²
2021€3,288/m²€4,485/m²
2022€3,388/m²€4,543/m²
2023€3,164/m²€4,179/m²
2024€2,989/m²€4,131/m²
2025€3,010/m²€4,137/m²
Do you own a rented property in La Mulatière?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.2 €/m²
from 9.3 € to 20.1 € per month · gross yield 5.3%
Houses · average rent
15.0 €/m²
from 12.8 € to 17.3 € per month · gross yield 4.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in La Mulatière is 13.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in La Mulatière

3,425 dwellings · 1.87 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

La Mulatière has 3,425 dwellings, 92.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 20.6% of the stock, and 45.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in La Mulatière

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    31%
  4. D
    46%
  5. E
    16%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    2%
6.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 117 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
22.3%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

22.3% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in La Mulatière worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in La Mulatière

3,385
Apartments
92.5% of the stock
273
Houses
7.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,97686.9%
Secondary residences381.1%
Vacant41112.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in La Mulatière

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1344.5%
2 rooms47916.1%
3 rooms94331.7%
4 rooms79526.7%
5 rooms and more62521.0%

General information about La Mulatière

Population in La Mulatière

Inhabitants
6,595
Growth
-2.8%
Median age
40years
Density
3,578inh/km²

La Mulatière has 6,595 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 3,578 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in La Mulatière

Median annual income
€27,385
Unemployment rate
16.7%
Unemployment trend
+3.7pt
Tenants
45.3%

The median annual household income is €27,385, with an unemployment rate of 16.7%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%