Rental Investment in Limas: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Limas (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Limas is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Limas can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Limas

The real estate market in Limas

Real Estate Market Projection in Limas

The real estate market in Limas is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Limas should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
32.2% tenants
Gross yield
5.5%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,464/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,665 to €2,944
Over 5 years
+7.3%
Over 10 years
+27.0%
Sales in 2024
15
Houses
€3,301/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,438 to €4,311
Over 5 years
+13.1%
Over 10 years
+39.2%
Sales in 2024
27

In Limas, an apartment sells for €2,464/m² on average and a house for €3,301/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +7.3% for apartments and +13.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Limas by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,889/m²€2,405/m²
2015€1,940/m²€2,372/m²
2016€1,925/m²€2,406/m²
2017€1,838/m²€2,532/m²
2018€1,909/m²€2,620/m²
2019€2,069/m²€2,700/m²
2020€2,297/m²€2,918/m²
2021€2,440/m²€3,344/m²
2022€2,424/m²€3,590/m²
2023€2,342/m²€3,417/m²
2024€2,394/m²€3,267/m²
2025€2,464/m²€3,301/m²
Do you own a rented property in Limas?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.8 €/m²
from 8.7 € to 18.9 € per month · gross yield 6.2%
Houses · average rent
13.5 €/m²
from 10.7 € to 18.6 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €320/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Limas is 12.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.2% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Limas

1,949 dwellings · 2.39 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Limas has 1,949 dwellings, 37.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.1% of the stock, and 32.2% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Limas

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    44%
  4. D
    35%
  5. E
    12%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    2%
5.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 60 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
17.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

17.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 5.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in Limas worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Limas

776
Apartments
37.0% of the stock
1,321
Houses
63.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,85295.0%
Secondary residences120.6%
Vacant854.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Limas

Housing count% of main residences
Studios150.8%
2 rooms1176.3%
3 rooms31817.2%
4 rooms52828.5%
5 rooms and more87447.2%

General information about Limas

Population in Limas

Inhabitants
4,790
Growth
+6.1%
Median age
42years
Density
860inh/km²

Limas has 4,790 inhabitants, a median age of 42 and a density of 860 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Limas

Median annual income
€34,948
Unemployment rate
12.9%
Unemployment trend
+4.0pt
Tenants
32.2%

The median annual household income is €34,948, with an unemployment rate of 12.9%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%