Rental Investment in Limonest: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Limonest (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Limonest is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Limonest can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Limonest

The real estate market in Limonest

Real Estate Market Projection in Limonest

The real estate market in Limonest is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Limonest should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
36.8% tenants
Gross yield
4.5%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,023/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,122 to €6,852
Over 5 years
+0.5%
Over 10 years
+35.6%
Sales in 2024
15
Houses
€4,925/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,674 to €8,062
Over 5 years
+2.8%
Over 10 years
+39.2%
Sales in 2024
21

In Limonest, an apartment sells for €4,023/m² on average and a house for €4,925/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +0.5% for apartments and +2.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in Limonest by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,949/m²€3,516/m²
2015€2,966/m²€3,537/m²
2016€3,050/m²€3,667/m²
2017€3,080/m²€3,905/m²
2018€3,322/m²€4,057/m²
2019€3,746/m²€4,302/m²
2020€4,004/m²€4,790/m²
2021€4,470/m²€5,473/m²
2022€4,527/m²€5,697/m²
2023€4,109/m²€5,273/m²
2024€3,984/m²€4,872/m²
2025€4,023/m²€4,925/m²
Do you own a rented property in Limonest?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
15.0 €/m²
from 10.4 € to 26.8 € per month · gross yield 4.5%
Houses · average rent
18.0 €/m²
from 13.2 € to 23.5 € per month · gross yield 4.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €380/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Limonest is 15.0 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.5% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Limonest

1,509 dwellings · 2.31 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Limonest has 1,509 dwellings, 42.8% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 16.9% of the stock, and 36.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Limonest

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    8%
  3. C
    49%
  4. D
    25%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    2%
5.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 53 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
15.5%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

15.5% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 5.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Limonest worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Limonest

763
Apartments
42.8% of the stock
1,019
Houses
57.2% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,37591.1%
Secondary residences442.9%
Vacant906.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in Limonest

Housing count% of main residences
Studios956.9%
2 rooms13710.0%
3 rooms22816.6%
4 rooms24918.1%
5 rooms and more66548.4%

General information about Limonest

Population in Limonest

Inhabitants
3,838
Growth
+16.1%
Median age
39years
Density
422inh/km²

Limonest has 3,838 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 422 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Limonest

Median annual income
€47,624
Unemployment rate
9.4%
Unemployment trend
+2.5pt
Tenants
36.8%

The median annual household income is €47,624, with an unemployment rate of 9.4%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%