Rental Investment in Loire-sur-Rhône: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Loire-sur-Rhône (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Loire-sur-Rhône is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Loire-sur-Rhône can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Loire-sur-Rhône

The real estate market in Loire-sur-Rhône

Real Estate Market Projection in Loire-sur-Rhône

The real estate market in Loire-sur-Rhône is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Loire-sur-Rhône should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
26.7% tenants
Gross yield
4.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,659/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,545 to €3,746
Over 5 years
+12.0%
Over 10 years
+20.3%
Sales in 2024
11
Houses
€3,236/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,852 to €4,492
Over 5 years
+12.6%
Over 10 years
+31.7%
Sales in 2024
14

In Loire-sur-Rhône, an apartment sells for €2,659/m² on average and a house for €3,236/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +12.0% for apartments and +12.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Loire-sur-Rhône by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,163/m²€2,423/m²
2015€2,211/m²€2,458/m²
2016€2,182/m²€2,493/m²
2017€2,182/m²€2,579/m²
2018€2,107/m²€2,610/m²
2019€2,155/m²€2,673/m²
2020€2,375/m²€2,873/m²
2021€2,568/m²€3,211/m²
2022€2,700/m²€3,384/m²
2023€2,685/m²€3,281/m²
2024€2,636/m²€3,232/m²
2025€2,659/m²€3,236/m²
Do you own a rented property in Loire-sur-Rhône?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
11.8 €/m²
from 7.6 € to 18.4 € per month · gross yield 5.3%
Houses · average rent
12.1 €/m²
from 9.0 € to 15.0 € per month · gross yield 4.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €290/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Loire-sur-Rhône is 11.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Loire-sur-Rhône

1,098 dwellings · 2.31 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Loire-sur-Rhône has 1,098 dwellings, 27.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.3% of the stock, and 26.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Loire-sur-Rhône

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    8%
  3. C
    33%
  4. D
    34%
  5. E
    11%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    4%
11.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 32 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
22.9%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

22.9% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 11.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Loire-sur-Rhône worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Loire-sur-Rhône

328
Apartments
27.6% of the stock
862
Houses
72.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,02893.6%
Secondary residences111.0%
Vacant595.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Loire-sur-Rhône

Housing count% of main residences
Studios80.8%
2 rooms676.5%
3 rooms15515.1%
4 rooms33933.0%
5 rooms and more45944.7%

General information about Loire-sur-Rhône

Population in Loire-sur-Rhône

Inhabitants
2,698
Growth
+11.5%
Median age
41years
Density
163inh/km²

Loire-sur-Rhône has 2,698 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 163 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Loire-sur-Rhône

Median annual income
€34,064
Unemployment rate
8.4%
Unemployment trend
+1.7pt
Tenants
26.7%

The median annual household income is €34,064, with an unemployment rate of 8.4%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%