Rental Investment in Marcy-l'Étoile: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Marcy-l'Étoile (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Marcy-l'Étoile is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Marcy-l'Étoile can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Marcy-l'Étoile

The real estate market in Marcy-l'Étoile

Real Estate Market Projection in Marcy-l'Étoile

The real estate market in Marcy-l'Étoile is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Marcy-l'Étoile should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
29.4% tenants
Gross yield
4.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,047/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,390 to €5,226
Over 5 years
+4.0%
Over 10 years
+44.9%
Sales in 2024
13
Houses
€4,586/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,830 to €6,188
Over 5 years
+1.8%
Over 10 years
+43.5%
Sales in 2024
16

In Marcy-l'Étoile, an apartment sells for €4,047/m² on average and a house for €4,586/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +4.0% for apartments and +1.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in Marcy-l'Étoile by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,848/m²€3,292/m²
2015€2,793/m²€3,196/m²
2016€2,907/m²€3,407/m²
2017€3,086/m²€3,671/m²
2018€3,283/m²€3,836/m²
2019€3,602/m²€4,086/m²
2020€3,891/m²€4,506/m²
2021€4,177/m²€4,974/m²
2022€4,204/m²€5,101/m²
2023€4,077/m²€4,788/m²
2024€4,011/m²€4,514/m²
2025€4,047/m²€4,586/m²
Do you own a rented property in Marcy-l'Étoile?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.9 €/m²
from 9.5 € to 19.0 € per month · gross yield 4.1%
Houses · average rent
16.6 €/m²
from 11.9 € to 20.6 € per month · gross yield 4.3%
25 m² studio
≈ €350/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Marcy-l'Étoile is 13.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Marcy-l'Étoile

1,618 dwellings · 2.28 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Marcy-l'Étoile has 1,618 dwellings, 40.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 11.0% of the stock, and 29.4% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Marcy-l'Étoile

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    44%
  4. D
    39%
  5. E
    11%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    1%
3.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 21 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
14.2%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

14.2% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 3.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Marcy-l'Étoile worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Marcy-l'Étoile

639
Apartments
40.1% of the stock
956
Houses
59.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,45589.9%
Secondary residences1267.8%
Vacant372.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Marcy-l'Étoile

Housing count% of main residences
Studios543.7%
2 rooms1067.3%
3 rooms18612.8%
4 rooms50634.8%
5 rooms and more60241.4%

General information about Marcy-l'Étoile

Population in Marcy-l'Étoile

Inhabitants
3,644
Growth
+14.8%
Median age
35years
Density
679inh/km²

Marcy-l'Étoile has 3,644 inhabitants, a median age of 35 and a density of 679 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Marcy-l'Étoile

Median annual income
€47,234
Unemployment rate
7.2%
Unemployment trend
+1.9pt
Tenants
29.4%

The median annual household income is €47,234, with an unemployment rate of 7.2%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%