Rental Investment in Melun: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Melun (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Melun is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Melun can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

The real estate market in Melun

Real Estate Market Projection in Melun

The real estate market in Melun is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Melun should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
68.5% tenants
Gross yield
6.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,702/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,593 to €4,367
Over 5 years
+6.8%
Over 10 years
+11.5%
Sales in 2024
337
Houses
€3,085/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,552 to €3,724
Over 5 years
+11.9%
Over 10 years
+13.2%
Sales in 2024
64

In Melun, an apartment sells for €2,702/m² on average and a house for €3,085/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +6.8% for apartments and +11.9% for houses.

Average price per m² in Melun by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,462/m²€2,738/m²
2015€2,423/m²€2,726/m²
2016€2,336/m²€2,715/m²
2017€2,335/m²€2,622/m²
2018€2,417/m²€2,725/m²
2019€2,458/m²€2,725/m²
2020€2,531/m²€2,756/m²
2021€2,708/m²€3,011/m²
2022€2,776/m²€3,114/m²
2023€2,663/m²€3,073/m²
2024€2,617/m²€3,079/m²
2025€2,702/m²€3,085/m²

Commercial premises in Melun

Commercial premises
Average price per m² in 2025
€1,862/m²
Range €691 to €3,235
Sales over 12 months
30
Average price per m² by year, 2019 to 2025

Average price per m² of commercial premises in Melun by period
PeriodAverage price
2019€1,836/m²
2020€3,162/m²
2022€1,743/m²
2023€1,912/m²
2025€1,862/m²

Commercial premises in Melun sell for €1,862/m² on average in 2025, with 30 sales over the last twelve months.

Do you own a rented property in Melun?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.8 €/m²
from 10.0 € to 25.0 € per month · gross yield 6.6%
Houses · average rent
15.4 €/m²
from 9.9 € to 20.9 € per month · gross yield 6.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €370/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Melun is 14.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Melun

19,020 dwellings · 2.1 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Nearly two households in three rent their home: structural rental demand.

Melun has 19,020 dwellings, 86.4% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 34.0% of the stock, and 68.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Melun

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    31%
  4. D
    34%
  5. E
    19%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    5%
12.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 1,307 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
32.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

32.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 12.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in Melun worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Melun

17,442
Apartments
86.4% of the stock
2,746
Houses
13.6% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences17,44191.7%
Secondary residences1520.8%
Vacant1,4277.5%

Main residences by number of rooms in Melun

Housing count% of main residences
Studios2,05811.8%
2 rooms3,87222.2%
3 rooms5,23230.0%
4 rooms3,92422.5%
5 rooms and more2,35513.5%

General information about Melun

Population in Melun

Inhabitants
42,367
Growth
+6.2%
Median age
32years
Density
5,293inh/km²

Melun has 42,367 inhabitants, a median age of 32 and a density of 5,293 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Melun

Median annual income
€24,142
Unemployment rate
16.2%
Unemployment trend
+2.1pt
Tenants
68.5%

The median annual household income is €24,142, with an unemployment rate of 16.2%.

Our best opportunities in Melun

All properties in Melun
A rented property to sell in Melun?

Trackstone values it and presents it to investors.

Estimate my property
Get the next properties first

Create an alert in Melun with your price and yield criteria.

Create an alert

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%