Rental Investment in Montereau-Fault-Yonne: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Montereau-Fault-Yonne (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Montereau-Fault-Yonne is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Montereau-Fault-Yonne can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Montereau-Fault-Yonne

The real estate market in Montereau-Fault-Yonne

Real Estate Market Projection in Montereau-Fault-Yonne

The real estate market in Montereau-Fault-Yonne is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Montereau-Fault-Yonne should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
72.6% tenants
Gross yield
7.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,989/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,122 to €3,119
Over 5 years
+10.7%
Over 10 years
+18.3%
Sales in 2024
88
Houses
€2,351/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,079 to €2,863
Over 5 years
+13.0%
Over 10 years
+34.3%
Sales in 2024
27

In Montereau-Fault-Yonne, an apartment sells for €1,989/m² on average and a house for €2,351/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +10.7% for apartments and +13.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Montereau-Fault-Yonne by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,785/m²€1,860/m²
2015€1,681/m²€1,751/m²
2016€1,658/m²€1,770/m²
2017€1,687/m²€1,934/m²
2018€1,698/m²€1,839/m²
2019€1,760/m²€1,878/m²
2020€1,797/m²€2,080/m²
2021€1,974/m²€2,189/m²
2022€2,076/m²€2,234/m²
2023€2,036/m²€2,295/m²
2024€1,995/m²€2,348/m²
2025€1,989/m²€2,351/m²
Do you own a rented property in Montereau-Fault-Yonne?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.0 €/m²
from 9.4 € to 20.1 € per month · gross yield 7.8%
Houses · average rent
11.4 €/m²
from 7.1 € to 17.6 € per month · gross yield 5.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Montereau-Fault-Yonne is 13.0 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 7.8% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Montereau-Fault-Yonne

8,229 dwellings · 2.23 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Nearly two households in three rent their home: structural rental demand.

Montereau-Fault-Yonne has 8,229 dwellings, 74.3% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 28.1% of the stock, and 72.6% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Montereau-Fault-Yonne

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    5%
  3. C
    24%
  4. D
    47%
  5. E
    14%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    3%
8.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 489 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
21.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

21.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 8.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Montereau-Fault-Yonne worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Montereau-Fault-Yonne

6,559
Apartments
74.3% of the stock
2,264
Houses
25.7% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences7,35789.4%
Secondary residences821.0%
Vacant7909.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Montereau-Fault-Yonne

Housing count% of main residences
Studios5597.6%
2 rooms1,50820.5%
3 rooms1,96426.7%
4 rooms2,06728.1%
5 rooms and more1,25117.0%

General information about Montereau-Fault-Yonne

Population in Montereau-Fault-Yonne

Inhabitants
22,259
Growth
+9.4%
Median age
34years
Density
2,464inh/km²

Montereau-Fault-Yonne has 22,259 inhabitants, a median age of 34 and a density of 2,464 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Montereau-Fault-Yonne

Median annual income
€21,187
Unemployment rate
24.4%
Unemployment trend
+4.4pt
Tenants
72.6%

The median annual household income is €21,187, with an unemployment rate of 24.4%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%