Rental Investment in Lagny-sur-Marne: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Lagny-sur-Marne (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Lagny-sur-Marne is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Lagny-sur-Marne can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Lagny-sur-Marne

The real estate market in Lagny-sur-Marne

Real Estate Market Projection in Lagny-sur-Marne

The real estate market in Lagny-sur-Marne is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Lagny-sur-Marne should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
42.2% tenants
Gross yield
5.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,909/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,387 to €5,424
Over 5 years
+3.9%
Over 10 years
+17.5%
Sales in 2024
186
Houses
€3,820/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,376 to €5,418
Over 5 years
-3.3%
Over 10 years
+18.4%
Sales in 2024
86

In Lagny-sur-Marne, an apartment sells for €3,909/m² on average and a house for €3,820/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +3.9% for apartments and -3.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Lagny-sur-Marne by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,298/m²€3,262/m²
2015€3,328/m²€3,227/m²
2016€3,390/m²€3,282/m²
2017€3,444/m²€3,492/m²
2018€3,541/m²€3,668/m²
2019€3,718/m²€3,807/m²
2020€3,763/m²€3,950/m²
2021€3,853/m²€4,217/m²
2022€4,022/m²€4,390/m²
2023€4,001/m²€4,082/m²
2024€3,898/m²€3,819/m²
2025€3,909/m²€3,820/m²
Do you own a rented property in Lagny-sur-Marne?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
16.2 €/m²
from 12.3 € to 25.4 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
Houses · average rent
17.9 €/m²
from 13.9 € to 23.8 € per month · gross yield 5.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €410/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Lagny-sur-Marne is 16.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Lagny-sur-Marne

9,880 dwellings · 2.16 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Lagny-sur-Marne has 9,880 dwellings, 64.8% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 23.0% of the stock, and 42.2% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Lagny-sur-Marne

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    35%
  4. D
    35%
  5. E
    16%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    5%
11.9%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 548 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
27.9%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

27.9% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 11.9% rated F or G.

What is your property in Lagny-sur-Marne worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Lagny-sur-Marne

6,851
Apartments
64.8% of the stock
3,720
Houses
35.2% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences9,04091.5%
Secondary residences1681.7%
Vacant6726.8%

Main residences by number of rooms in Lagny-sur-Marne

Housing count% of main residences
Studios7598.4%
2 rooms1,32014.6%
3 rooms2,43226.9%
4 rooms2,07923.0%
5 rooms and more2,45027.1%

General information about Lagny-sur-Marne

Population in Lagny-sur-Marne

Inhabitants
21,191
Growth
+6.0%
Median age
37years
Density
3,666inh/km²

Lagny-sur-Marne has 21,191 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 3,666 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Lagny-sur-Marne

Median annual income
€33,836
Unemployment rate
12.3%
Unemployment trend
+4.5pt
Tenants
42.2%

The median annual household income is €33,836, with an unemployment rate of 12.3%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%