Rental Investment in Fontainebleau: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Fontainebleau (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Fontainebleau is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Fontainebleau can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

The real estate market in Fontainebleau

Real Estate Market Projection in Fontainebleau

The real estate market in Fontainebleau is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Fontainebleau should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
55.9% tenants
Gross yield
4.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,974/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,925 to €7,383
Over 5 years
+1.0%
Over 10 years
+28.4%
Sales in 2024
165
Houses
€4,320/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,863 to €7,669
Over 5 years
+11.6%
Over 10 years
+30.0%
Sales in 2024
50

In Fontainebleau, an apartment sells for €3,974/m² on average and a house for €4,320/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +1.0% for apartments and +11.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Fontainebleau by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,017/m²€3,336/m²
2015€3,095/m²€3,322/m²
2016€3,202/m²€3,308/m²
2017€3,305/m²€3,288/m²
2018€3,453/m²€3,446/m²
2019€3,678/m²€3,624/m²
2020€3,933/m²€3,870/m²
2021€4,257/m²€4,214/m²
2022€4,472/m²€4,486/m²
2023€4,281/m²€4,339/m²
2024€3,999/m²€4,363/m²
2025€3,974/m²€4,320/m²
Do you own a rented property in Fontainebleau?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.2 €/m²
from 9.7 € to 21.9 € per month · gross yield 4.3%
Houses · average rent
14.9 €/m²
from 9.0 € to 20.4 € per month · gross yield 4.2%
25 m² studio
≈ €350/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Fontainebleau is 14.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Fontainebleau

8,906 dwellings · 1.64 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Fontainebleau has 8,906 dwellings, 75.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 35.2% of the stock, and 55.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Fontainebleau

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    25%
  4. D
    32%
  5. E
    22%
  6. F
    13%
  7. G
    7%
19.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 1,190 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
41.9%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

41.9% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 19.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in Fontainebleau worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Fontainebleau

7,163
Apartments
75.9% of the stock
2,272
Houses
24.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences7,32182.2%
Secondary residences4104.6%
Vacant1,17513.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Fontainebleau

Housing count% of main residences
Studios85711.7%
2 rooms1,72023.5%
3 rooms1,59621.8%
4 rooms1,34718.4%
5 rooms and more1,80124.6%

General information about Fontainebleau

Population in Fontainebleau

Inhabitants
15,945
Growth
-6.7%
Median age
41years
Density
93inh/km²

Fontainebleau has 15,945 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 93 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Fontainebleau

Median annual income
€30,733
Unemployment rate
11.1%
Unemployment trend
+1.3pt
Tenants
55.9%

The median annual household income is €30,733, with an unemployment rate of 11.1%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%