Rental Investment in Nemours: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Nemours (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Nemours is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Nemours can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Nemours

The real estate market in Nemours

Real Estate Market Projection in Nemours

The real estate market in Nemours is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Nemours should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
60.4% tenants
Gross yield
6.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,478/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,395 to €4,384
Over 5 years
+10.5%
Over 10 years
+13.6%
Sales in 2024
50
Houses
€2,284/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,203 to €3,237
Over 5 years
+8.2%
Over 10 years
+14.3%
Sales in 2024
72

In Nemours, an apartment sells for €2,478/m² on average and a house for €2,284/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +10.5% for apartments and +8.2% for houses.

Average price per m² in Nemours by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,316/m²€2,046/m²
2015€2,181/m²€1,999/m²
2016€2,244/m²€1,926/m²
2017€2,280/m²€1,979/m²
2018€2,269/m²€1,930/m²
2019€2,168/m²€1,937/m²
2020€2,242/m²€2,111/m²
2021€2,449/m²€2,362/m²
2022€2,510/m²€2,374/m²
2023€2,493/m²€2,265/m²
2024€2,480/m²€2,263/m²
2025€2,478/m²€2,284/m²
Do you own a rented property in Nemours?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.8 €/m²
from 8.7 € to 20.0 € per month · gross yield 6.2%
Houses · average rent
12.0 €/m²
from 7.7 € to 17.0 € per month · gross yield 6.3%
25 m² studio
≈ €320/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Nemours is 12.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.2% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Nemours

6,239 dwellings · 2.09 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Nearly two households in three rent their home: structural rental demand.

Nemours has 6,239 dwellings, 55.7% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 22.5% of the stock, and 60.4% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Nemours

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    12%
  3. C
    30%
  4. D
    34%
  5. E
    17%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    3%
6.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 307 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
23.5%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

23.5% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in Nemours worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Nemours

3,590
Apartments
55.7% of the stock
2,858
Houses
44.3% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences5,55989.1%
Secondary residences871.4%
Vacant5939.5%

Main residences by number of rooms in Nemours

Housing count% of main residences
Studios3225.8%
2 rooms92816.7%
3 rooms1,44025.9%
4 rooms1,58428.5%
5 rooms and more1,27923.0%

General information about Nemours

Population in Nemours

Inhabitants
13,189
Growth
+5.0%
Median age
37years
Density
1,303inh/km²

Nemours has 13,189 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 1,303 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Nemours

Median annual income
€24,110
Unemployment rate
18.3%
Unemployment trend
+5.7pt
Tenants
60.4%

The median annual household income is €24,110, with an unemployment rate of 18.3%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%