Rental Investment in Avon: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Avon (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Avon is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Avon can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Avon

The real estate market in Avon

Real Estate Market Projection in Avon

The real estate market in Avon is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Avon should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
45.3% tenants
Gross yield
4.8%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,011/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,722 to €5,258
Over 5 years
+12.9%
Over 10 years
+24.3%
Sales in 2024
189
Houses
€4,358/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,012 to €4,875
Over 5 years
+9.7%
Over 10 years
+30.0%
Sales in 2024
32

In Avon, an apartment sells for €3,011/m² on average and a house for €4,358/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +12.9% for apartments and +9.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Avon by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,498/m²€3,397/m²
2015€2,422/m²€3,352/m²
2016€2,292/m²€3,302/m²
2017€2,282/m²€3,336/m²
2018€2,316/m²€3,526/m²
2019€2,521/m²€3,697/m²
2020€2,666/m²€3,971/m²
2021€2,796/m²€4,310/m²
2022€3,117/m²€4,605/m²
2023€3,126/m²€4,418/m²
2024€3,048/m²€4,402/m²
2025€3,011/m²€4,358/m²
Do you own a rented property in Avon?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.3 €/m²
from 9.6 € to 23.6 € per month · gross yield 5.7%
Houses · average rent
16.4 €/m²
from 10.4 € to 22.2 € per month · gross yield 4.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €360/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Avon is 14.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Avon

7,531 dwellings · 1.85 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Avon has 7,531 dwellings, 77.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 21.4% of the stock, and 45.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Avon

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    21%
  4. D
    38%
  5. E
    27%
  6. F
    9%
  7. G
    4%
12.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 451 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
39.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

39.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 12.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in Avon worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Avon

5,958
Apartments
77.2% of the stock
1,759
Houses
22.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences6,59787.6%
Secondary residences2032.7%
Vacant7319.7%

Main residences by number of rooms in Avon

Housing count% of main residences
Studios4757.2%
2 rooms93714.2%
3 rooms1,98630.1%
4 rooms1,78127.0%
5 rooms and more1,41221.4%

General information about Avon

Population in Avon

Inhabitants
13,660
Growth
-2.3%
Median age
40years
Density
3,586inh/km²

Avon has 13,660 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 3,586 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Avon

Median annual income
€30,910
Unemployment rate
12.8%
Unemployment trend
+3.7pt
Tenants
45.3%

The median annual household income is €30,910, with an unemployment rate of 12.8%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%