Rental Investment in Champs-sur-Marne: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Champs-sur-Marne (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Champs-sur-Marne is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Champs-sur-Marne can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Champs-sur-Marne

The real estate market in Champs-sur-Marne

Real Estate Market Projection in Champs-sur-Marne

The real estate market in Champs-sur-Marne is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Champs-sur-Marne should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
51.1% tenants
Gross yield
5.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,388/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,819 to €5,727
Over 5 years
+4.4%
Over 10 years
+24.9%
Sales in 2024
98
Houses
€3,936/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,541 to €5,703
Over 5 years
-3.3%
Over 10 years
+20.0%
Sales in 2024
70

In Champs-sur-Marne, an apartment sells for €3,388/m² on average and a house for €3,936/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +4.4% for apartments and -3.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Champs-sur-Marne by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,707/m²€3,276/m²
2015€2,713/m²€3,279/m²
2016€2,788/m²€3,400/m²
2017€2,808/m²€3,557/m²
2018€2,890/m²€3,625/m²
2019€3,066/m²€3,732/m²
2020€3,245/m²€4,072/m²
2021€3,364/m²€4,331/m²
2022€3,423/m²€4,257/m²
2023€3,381/m²€4,011/m²
2024€3,353/m²€3,920/m²
2025€3,388/m²€3,936/m²
Do you own a rented property in Champs-sur-Marne?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
16.7 €/m²
from 11.8 € to 27.7 € per month · gross yield 5.9%
Houses · average rent
19.1 €/m²
from 13.3 € to 25.3 € per month · gross yield 5.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €420/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Champs-sur-Marne is 16.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Champs-sur-Marne

10,542 dwellings · 2.38 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Champs-sur-Marne has 10,542 dwellings, 71.7% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 23.6% of the stock, and 51.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Champs-sur-Marne

  1. A
    4%
  2. B
    10%
  3. C
    46%
  4. D
    28%
  5. E
    8%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    1%
3.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 289 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
11.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

11.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 3.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Champs-sur-Marne worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Champs-sur-Marne

7,811
Apartments
71.7% of the stock
3,088
Houses
28.3% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences10,00494.9%
Secondary residences1371.3%
Vacant4013.8%

Main residences by number of rooms in Champs-sur-Marne

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1,15111.5%
2 rooms1,21112.1%
3 rooms2,65126.5%
4 rooms2,73127.3%
5 rooms and more2,26122.6%

General information about Champs-sur-Marne

Population in Champs-sur-Marne

Inhabitants
25,695
Growth
+2.4%
Median age
33years
Density
3,346inh/km²

Champs-sur-Marne has 25,695 inhabitants, a median age of 33 and a density of 3,346 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Champs-sur-Marne

Median annual income
€35,880
Unemployment rate
13.2%
Unemployment trend
+3.1pt
Tenants
51.1%

The median annual household income is €35,880, with an unemployment rate of 13.2%.

Our best opportunities in Champs-sur-Marne

All properties in Champs-sur-Marne
A rented property to sell in Champs-sur-Marne?

Trackstone values it and presents it to investors.

Estimate my property
Get the next properties first

Create an alert in Champs-sur-Marne with your price and yield criteria.

Create an alert

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%