Rental Investment in le Mée-sur-Seine: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in le Mée-sur-Seine (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in le Mée-sur-Seine is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in le Mée-sur-Seine can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Le Mée-sur-Seine

The real estate market in le Mée-sur-Seine

Real Estate Market Projection in le Mée-sur-Seine

The real estate market in le Mée-sur-Seine is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in le Mée-sur-Seine should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
60.0% tenants
Gross yield
7.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,386/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,367 to €3,529
Over 5 years
+21.4%
Over 10 years
+14.2%
Sales in 2024
65
Houses
€2,571/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,585 to €3,479
Over 5 years
-2.0%
Over 10 years
+6.6%
Sales in 2024
47

In le Mée-sur-Seine, an apartment sells for €2,386/m² on average and a house for €2,571/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +21.4% for apartments and -2.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in le Mée-sur-Seine by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,153/m²€2,357/m²
2015€2,090/m²€2,411/m²
2016€1,987/m²€2,386/m²
2017€2,003/m²€2,349/m²
2018€2,020/m²€2,364/m²
2019€1,927/m²€2,423/m²
2020€1,965/m²€2,623/m²
2021€2,190/m²€2,778/m²
2022€2,292/m²€2,871/m²
2023€2,335/m²€2,698/m²
2024€2,371/m²€2,578/m²
2025€2,386/m²€2,571/m²
Do you own a rented property in le Mée-sur-Seine?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.9 €/m²
from 9.4 € to 23.5 € per month · gross yield 7.0%
Houses · average rent
16.0 €/m²
from 10.2 € to 21.7 € per month · gross yield 7.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €350/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in le Mée-sur-Seine is 13.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 7.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in le Mée-sur-Seine

8,124 dwellings · 2.56 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Mée-sur-Seine has 8,124 dwellings, 73.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 15.3% of the stock, and 60.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in le Mée-sur-Seine

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    12%
  3. C
    39%
  4. D
    36%
  5. E
    11%
  6. F
    2%
  7. G
    1%
2.9%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 155 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
13.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

13.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 2.9% rated F or G.

What is your property in le Mée-sur-Seine worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in le Mée-sur-Seine

6,438
Apartments
73.5% of the stock
2,316
Houses
26.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences7,75895.5%
Secondary residences410.5%
Vacant3254.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in le Mée-sur-Seine

Housing count% of main residences
Studios4115.3%
2 rooms77610.0%
3 rooms2,43631.4%
4 rooms2,25029.0%
5 rooms and more1,88524.3%

General information about Mée-sur-Seine

Population in le Mée-sur-Seine

Inhabitants
20,207
Growth
+0.9%
Median age
33years
Density
3,630inh/km²

Mée-sur-Seine has 20,207 inhabitants, a median age of 33 and a density of 3,630 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in le Mée-sur-Seine

Median annual income
€28,151
Unemployment rate
19.5%
Unemployment trend
+5.4pt
Tenants
60.0%

The median annual household income is €28,151, with an unemployment rate of 19.5%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%