Rental Investment in Millery: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Millery (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Millery is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Millery can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Millery

The real estate market in Millery

Real Estate Market Projection in Millery

The real estate market in Millery is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Millery should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
26.3% tenants
Gross yield
5.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,947/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,207 to €6,821
Over 5 years
+9.0%
Over 10 years
+30.5%
Sales in 2024
13
Houses
€3,930/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,654 to €8,203
Over 5 years
+0.7%
Over 10 years
+34.6%
Sales in 2024
27

In Millery, an apartment sells for €2,947/m² on average and a house for €3,930/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +9.0% for apartments and +0.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Millery by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,280/m²€2,903/m²
2015€2,258/m²€2,920/m²
2016€2,235/m²€3,079/m²
2017€2,198/m²€3,293/m²
2018€2,295/m²€3,483/m²
2019€2,510/m²€3,622/m²
2020€2,703/m²€3,902/m²
2021€2,828/m²€4,490/m²
2022€2,990/m²€4,500/m²
2023€2,995/m²€4,075/m²
2024€2,912/m²€3,928/m²
2025€2,947/m²€3,930/m²
Do you own a rented property in Millery?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.0 €/m²
from 9.9 € to 19.9 € per month · gross yield 5.7%
Houses · average rent
15.4 €/m²
from 11.6 € to 21.1 € per month · gross yield 4.7%
25 m² studio
≈ €350/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Millery is 14.0 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Millery

1,737 dwellings · 2.37 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Millery has 1,737 dwellings, 26.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 9.6% of the stock, and 26.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Millery

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    40%
  4. D
    33%
  5. E
    14%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    2%
7.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 41 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
21.5%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

21.5% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 7.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in Millery worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Millery

527
Apartments
26.5% of the stock
1,463
Houses
73.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,62193.3%
Secondary residences281.6%
Vacant885.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Millery

Housing count% of main residences
Studios261.6%
2 rooms1308.0%
3 rooms20712.8%
4 rooms38123.5%
5 rooms and more87754.1%

General information about Millery

Population in Millery

Inhabitants
4,350
Growth
+19.6%
Median age
39years
Density
499inh/km²

Millery has 4,350 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 499 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Millery

Median annual income
€46,841
Unemployment rate
6.8%
Unemployment trend
+1.1pt
Tenants
26.3%

The median annual household income is €46,841, with an unemployment rate of 6.8%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%