Rental Investment in Mornant: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Mornant (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Mornant is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Mornant can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Mornant

The real estate market in Mornant

Real Estate Market Projection in Mornant

The real estate market in Mornant is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Mornant should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
31.3% tenants
Gross yield
4.8%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,307/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,013 to €4,584
Over 5 years
+12.6%
Over 10 years
+34.3%
Sales in 2024
20
Houses
€3,307/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,280 to €5,191
Over 5 years
+3.4%
Over 10 years
+34.1%
Sales in 2024
27

In Mornant, an apartment sells for €3,307/m² on average and a house for €3,307/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +12.6% for apartments and +3.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Mornant by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,392/m²€2,427/m²
2015€2,463/m²€2,466/m²
2016€2,513/m²€2,616/m²
2017€2,469/m²€2,617/m²
2018€2,608/m²€2,850/m²
2019€2,829/m²€3,009/m²
2020€2,938/m²€3,198/m²
2021€3,216/m²€3,594/m²
2022€3,486/m²€3,750/m²
2023€3,469/m²€3,562/m²
2024€3,268/m²€3,329/m²
2025€3,307/m²€3,307/m²
Do you own a rented property in Mornant?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.9 €/m²
from 9.4 € to 17.2 € per month · gross yield 4.7%
Houses · average rent
13.5 €/m²
from 10.4 € to 18.7 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €320/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Mornant is 12.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Mornant

2,451 dwellings · 2.27 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Mornant has 2,451 dwellings, 36.7% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 11.1% of the stock, and 31.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Mornant

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    5%
  3. C
    43%
  4. D
    33%
  5. E
    13%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    2%
6.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 50 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
18.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

18.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Mornant worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Mornant

1,058
Apartments
36.7% of the stock
1,823
Houses
63.3% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,27592.8%
Secondary residences321.3%
Vacant1445.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Mornant

Housing count% of main residences
Studios200.9%
2 rooms23210.2%
3 rooms43919.3%
4 rooms60026.4%
5 rooms and more98343.2%

General information about Mornant

Population in Mornant

Inhabitants
6,274
Growth
+6.4%
Median age
41years
Density
397inh/km²

Mornant has 6,274 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 397 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Mornant

Median annual income
€37,303
Unemployment rate
7.8%
Unemployment trend
+1.0pt
Tenants
31.3%

The median annual household income is €37,303, with an unemployment rate of 7.8%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%