Rental Investment in Pollionnay: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Pollionnay (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Pollionnay is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Pollionnay can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Pollionnay

The real estate market in Pollionnay

Real Estate Market Projection in Pollionnay

The real estate market in Pollionnay is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Pollionnay should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
18.0% tenants
Gross yield
4.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,322/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,588 to €4,190
Over 5 years
+2.6%
Over 10 years
+43.7%
Sales in 2024
9
Houses
€4,203/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,356 to €5,433
Over 5 years
+1.4%
Over 10 years
+42.2%
Sales in 2024
19

In Pollionnay, an apartment sells for €3,322/m² on average and a house for €4,203/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +2.6% for apartments and +1.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Pollionnay by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,238/m²€3,088/m²
2015€2,312/m²€2,956/m²
2016€2,317/m²€3,060/m²
2017€2,502/m²€3,332/m²
2018€2,693/m²€3,487/m²
2019€2,926/m²€3,756/m²
2020€3,237/m²€4,146/m²
2021€3,628/m²€4,575/m²
2022€3,768/m²€4,705/m²
2023€3,549/m²€4,410/m²
2024€3,252/m²€4,158/m²
2025€3,322/m²€4,203/m²
Do you own a rented property in Pollionnay?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.9 €/m²
from 9.7 € to 18.5 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
Houses · average rent
14.9 €/m²
from 11.1 € to 17.7 € per month · gross yield 4.2%
25 m² studio
≈ €350/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Pollionnay is 13.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Pollionnay

864 dwellings · 2.63 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Pollionnay has 864 dwellings, 22.3% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.1% of the stock, and 18.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Pollionnay

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    39%
  4. D
    28%
  5. E
    11%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    7%
15.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 46 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
26.3%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

26.3% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 15.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Pollionnay worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Pollionnay

255
Apartments
22.3% of the stock
887
Houses
77.7% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences78991.3%
Secondary residences414.7%
Vacant343.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Pollionnay

Housing count% of main residences
Studios131.6%
2 rooms435.5%
3 rooms10012.7%
4 rooms18523.4%
5 rooms and more44856.8%

General information about Pollionnay

Population in Pollionnay

Inhabitants
2,974
Growth
+24.7%
Median age
42years
Density
189inh/km²

Pollionnay has 2,974 inhabitants, a median age of 42 and a density of 189 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Pollionnay

Median annual income
€43,839
Unemployment rate
5.9%
Unemployment trend
+1.9pt
Tenants
18.0%

The median annual household income is €43,839, with an unemployment rate of 5.9%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%