Rental Investment in Quincieux: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Quincieux (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Quincieux is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Quincieux can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Quincieux

The real estate market in Quincieux

Real Estate Market Projection in Quincieux

The real estate market in Quincieux is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Quincieux should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
25.3% tenants
Gross yield
5.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,029/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,176 to €4,083
Over 5 years
+7.5%
Over 10 years
+31.4%
Sales in 2024
10
Houses
€3,584/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,454 to €4,604
Over 5 years
+3.1%
Over 10 years
+33.5%
Sales in 2024
24

In Quincieux, an apartment sells for €3,029/m² on average and a house for €3,584/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +7.5% for apartments and +3.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Quincieux by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,265/m²€2,668/m²
2015€2,306/m²€2,684/m²
2016€2,332/m²€2,741/m²
2017€2,380/m²€2,886/m²
2018€2,486/m²€3,034/m²
2019€2,638/m²€3,164/m²
2020€2,818/m²€3,477/m²
2021€3,184/m²€3,892/m²
2022€3,298/m²€3,965/m²
2023€3,119/m²€3,652/m²
2024€2,961/m²€3,571/m²
2025€3,029/m²€3,584/m²
Do you own a rented property in Quincieux?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.2 €/m²
from 9.7 € to 20.7 € per month · gross yield 5.6%
Houses · average rent
15.9 €/m²
from 10.6 € to 18.9 € per month · gross yield 5.3%
25 m² studio
≈ €350/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Quincieux is 14.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Quincieux

1,349 dwellings · 2.52 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Quincieux has 1,349 dwellings, 23.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.9% of the stock, and 25.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Quincieux

  1. A
    5%
  2. B
    7%
  3. C
    30%
  4. D
    38%
  5. E
    13%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    2%
6.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 28 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
19.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

19.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Quincieux worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Quincieux

356
Apartments
23.9% of the stock
1,131
Houses
76.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,28094.9%
Secondary residences201.5%
Vacant493.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Quincieux

Housing count% of main residences
Studios141.1%
2 rooms876.8%
3 rooms17914.0%
4 rooms33526.2%
5 rooms and more66451.9%

General information about Quincieux

Population in Quincieux

Inhabitants
3,549
Growth
+18.5%
Median age
37years
Density
197inh/km²

Quincieux has 3,549 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 197 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Quincieux

Median annual income
€37,989
Unemployment rate
6.6%
Unemployment trend
+1.5pt
Tenants
25.3%

The median annual household income is €37,989, with an unemployment rate of 6.6%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%