Rental Investment in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

The real estate market in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

The real estate market in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
24.4% tenants
Gross yield
3.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,988/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,176 to €4,598
Over 5 years
+4.5%
Over 10 years
+44.6%
Sales in 2024
9
Houses
€4,483/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,710 to €5,725
Over 5 years
+2.0%
Over 10 years
+42.4%
Sales in 2024
34

In Saint-Genis-les-Ollières, an apartment sells for €3,988/m² on average and a house for €4,483/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +4.5% for apartments and +2.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,812/m²€3,288/m²
2015€2,758/m²€3,149/m²
2016€2,813/m²€3,286/m²
2017€3,001/m²€3,576/m²
2018€3,194/m²€3,717/m²
2019€3,514/m²€3,953/m²
2020€3,815/m²€4,397/m²
2021€4,112/m²€4,906/m²
2022€4,168/m²€4,990/m²
2023€4,034/m²€4,715/m²
2024€3,955/m²€4,424/m²
2025€3,988/m²€4,483/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.2 €/m²
from 9.5 € to 17.7 € per month · gross yield 4.0%
Houses · average rent
14.1 €/m²
from 10.5 € to 18.2 € per month · gross yield 3.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières is 13.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

1,958 dwellings · 2.38 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Genis-les-Ollières has 1,958 dwellings, 25.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 9.9% of the stock, and 24.4% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

  1. A
    3%
  2. B
    12%
  3. C
    50%
  4. D
    24%
  5. E
    8%
  6. F
    2%
  7. G
    1%
3.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 41 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
10.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

10.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 3.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

551
Apartments
25.2% of the stock
1,639
Houses
74.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,87095.5%
Secondary residences100.5%
Vacant784.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

Housing count% of main residences
Studios191.0%
2 rooms1668.9%
3 rooms24513.1%
4 rooms44723.9%
5 rooms and more99353.1%

General information about Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

Population in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

Inhabitants
5,300
Growth
0.0%
Median age
42years
Density
1,406inh/km²

Saint-Genis-les-Ollières has 5,300 inhabitants, a median age of 42 and a density of 1,406 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Genis-les-Ollières

Median annual income
€44,034
Unemployment rate
6.8%
Unemployment trend
+1.2pt
Tenants
24.4%

The median annual household income is €44,034, with an unemployment rate of 6.8%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%