Rental Investment in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

The real estate market in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

The real estate market in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
20.5% tenants
Gross yield
4.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,526/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,064 to €4,996
Over 5 years
+5.8%
Over 10 years
+37.3%
Sales in 2024
17
Houses
€3,843/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,165 to €5,241
Over 5 years
+2.0%
Over 10 years
+29.4%
Sales in 2024
24

In Saint-Laurent-de-Mure, an apartment sells for €3,526/m² on average and a house for €3,843/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +5.8% for apartments and +2.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,543/m²€2,916/m²
2015€2,569/m²€2,969/m²
2016€2,652/m²€3,050/m²
2017€2,739/m²€3,093/m²
2018€2,827/m²€3,169/m²
2019€3,124/m²€3,436/m²
2020€3,332/m²€3,768/m²
2021€3,519/m²€4,150/m²
2022€3,731/m²€4,280/m²
2023€3,547/m²€4,050/m²
2024€3,509/m²€3,844/m²
2025€3,526/m²€3,843/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.5 €/m²
from 10.7 € to 20.4 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
Houses · average rent
14.5 €/m²
from 10.9 € to 19.4 € per month · gross yield 4.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €340/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure is 13.5 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

2,199 dwellings · 2.45 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Laurent-de-Mure has 2,199 dwellings, 25.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 8.7% of the stock, and 20.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    9%
  3. C
    43%
  4. D
    26%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    6%
  7. G
    4%
10.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 71 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
20.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

20.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 10.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

631
Apartments
25.9% of the stock
1,808
Houses
74.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,08794.9%
Secondary residences110.5%
Vacant1014.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

Housing count% of main residences
Studios311.5%
2 rooms1507.2%
3 rooms28813.8%
4 rooms59128.3%
5 rooms and more1,02549.1%

General information about Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

Population in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

Inhabitants
5,621
Growth
+11.2%
Median age
39years
Density
299inh/km²

Saint-Laurent-de-Mure has 5,621 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 299 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

Median annual income
€39,880
Unemployment rate
8.7%
Unemployment trend
+2.0pt
Tenants
20.5%

The median annual household income is €39,880, with an unemployment rate of 8.7%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%