Rental Investment in Saint-Martin-en-Haut: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Martin-en-Haut (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Martin-en-Haut is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Martin-en-Haut can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Martin-en-Haut

The real estate market in Saint-Martin-en-Haut

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Martin-en-Haut

The real estate market in Saint-Martin-en-Haut is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Martin-en-Haut should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
33.7% tenants
Gross yield
5.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,582/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,802 to €4,693
Over 5 years
+11.3%
Over 10 years
+21.1%
Sales in 2024
4
Houses
€2,633/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,831 to €4,769
Over 5 years
+1.1%
Over 10 years
+31.1%
Sales in 2024
18

In Saint-Martin-en-Haut, an apartment sells for €2,582/m² on average and a house for €2,633/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +11.3% for apartments and +1.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Martin-en-Haut by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,064/m²€1,943/m²
2015€2,132/m²€2,008/m²
2016€2,026/m²€2,072/m²
2017€2,019/m²€2,032/m²
2018€2,182/m²€2,175/m²
2019€2,180/m²€2,366/m²
2020€2,320/m²€2,604/m²
2021€2,635/m²€2,831/m²
2022€2,960/m²€2,886/m²
2023€2,705/m²€2,736/m²
2024€2,507/m²€2,625/m²
2025€2,582/m²€2,633/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Martin-en-Haut?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.9 €/m²
from 7.4 € to 15.6 € per month · gross yield 5.1%
Houses · average rent
11.9 €/m²
from 7.9 € to 14.2 € per month · gross yield 5.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €270/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Martin-en-Haut is 10.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Martin-en-Haut

1,718 dwellings · 2.28 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Martin-en-Haut has 1,718 dwellings, 31.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 12.0% of the stock, and 33.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Martin-en-Haut

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    24%
  4. D
    34%
  5. E
    19%
  6. F
    15%
  7. G
    6%
20.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 92 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
39.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

39.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 20.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Martin-en-Haut worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Martin-en-Haut

581
Apartments
31.2% of the stock
1,284
Houses
68.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,55190.3%
Secondary residences583.4%
Vacant1096.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Martin-en-Haut

Housing count% of main residences
Studios422.7%
2 rooms1449.3%
3 rooms28218.2%
4 rooms41126.5%
5 rooms and more67243.3%

General information about Saint-Martin-en-Haut

Population in Saint-Martin-en-Haut

Inhabitants
3,891
Growth
+2.4%
Median age
40years
Density
100inh/km²

Saint-Martin-en-Haut has 3,891 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 100 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Martin-en-Haut

Median annual income
€30,012
Unemployment rate
5.1%
Unemployment trend
+2.1pt
Tenants
33.7%

The median annual household income is €30,012, with an unemployment rate of 5.1%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%