Rental Investment in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu

The real estate market in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu

The real estate market in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
17.8% tenants
Gross yield
5.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,946/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,277 to €4,625
Over 5 years
+1.2%
Over 10 years
+25.7%
Sales in 2024
6
Houses
€3,965/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,679 to €5,441
Over 5 years
+4.8%
Over 10 years
+35.5%
Sales in 2024
25

In Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu, an apartment sells for €2,946/m² on average and a house for €3,965/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +1.2% for apartments and +4.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,330/m²€2,829/m²
2015€2,344/m²€2,926/m²
2016€2,390/m²€2,950/m²
2017€2,417/m²€3,160/m²
2018€2,432/m²€3,305/m²
2019€2,660/m²€3,433/m²
2020€2,911/m²€3,785/m²
2021€3,166/m²€4,142/m²
2022€3,273/m²€4,211/m²
2023€3,054/m²€3,973/m²
2024€2,924/m²€3,952/m²
2025€2,946/m²€3,965/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.7 €/m²
from 10.9 € to 18.3 € per month · gross yield 5.6%
Houses · average rent
14.6 €/m²
from 12.1 € to 21.4 € per month · gross yield 4.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €340/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu is 13.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu

1,862 dwellings · 2.46 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu has 1,862 dwellings, 16.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 6.5% of the stock, and 17.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    42%
  4. D
    34%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    2%
7.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 36 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
17.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

17.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 7.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu

314
Apartments
16.2% of the stock
1,630
Houses
83.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,74893.9%
Secondary residences261.4%
Vacant884.7%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu

Housing count% of main residences
Studios171.0%
2 rooms965.5%
3 rooms18710.7%
4 rooms50729.0%
5 rooms and more94253.9%

General information about Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu

Population in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu

Inhabitants
4,598
Growth
+5.4%
Median age
40years
Density
157inh/km²

Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu has 4,598 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 157 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu

Median annual income
€40,818
Unemployment rate
7.6%
Unemployment trend
+1.2pt
Tenants
17.8%

The median annual household income is €40,818, with an unemployment rate of 7.6%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%