Rental Investment in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Pierre-la-Palud

The real estate market in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud

The real estate market in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
32.6% tenants
Gross yield
5.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,735/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,696 to €3,708
Over 5 years
-0.8%
Over 10 years
+25.8%
Sales in 2024
7
Houses
€3,249/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,158 to €4,720
Over 5 years
+7.5%
Over 10 years
+34.7%
Sales in 2024
6

In Saint-Pierre-la-Palud, an apartment sells for €2,735/m² on average and a house for €3,249/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by -0.8% for apartments and +7.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,024/m²€2,339/m²
2015€2,174/m²€2,412/m²
2016€2,196/m²€2,430/m²
2017€2,176/m²€2,415/m²
2018€2,403/m²€2,587/m²
2019€2,566/m²€2,680/m²
2020€2,758/m²€3,022/m²
2021€3,146/m²€3,426/m²
2022€3,282/m²€3,331/m²
2023€3,093/m²€3,242/m²
2024€2,694/m²€3,246/m²
2025€2,735/m²€3,249/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.5 €/m²
from 10.3 € to 18.3 € per month · gross yield 6.4%
Houses · average rent
14.2 €/m²
from 10.6 € to 16.9 € per month · gross yield 5.2%
25 m² studio
≈ €360/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud is 14.5 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud

1,127 dwellings · 2.33 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Pierre-la-Palud has 1,127 dwellings, 31.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.3% of the stock, and 32.6% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    35%
  4. D
    39%
  5. E
    12%
  6. F
    6%
  7. G
    6%
11.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 30 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
22.9%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

22.9% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 11.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud

360
Apartments
31.1% of the stock
798
Houses
68.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,03992.2%
Secondary residences161.4%
Vacant726.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud

Housing count% of main residences
Studios232.2%
2 rooms848.1%
3 rooms16115.5%
4 rooms28127.0%
5 rooms and more49147.3%

General information about Saint-Pierre-la-Palud

Population in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud

Inhabitants
2,587
Growth
+20.0%
Median age
37years
Density
343inh/km²

Saint-Pierre-la-Palud has 2,587 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 343 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Pierre-la-Palud

Median annual income
€38,306
Unemployment rate
7.6%
Unemployment trend
+1.2pt
Tenants
32.6%

The median annual household income is €38,306, with an unemployment rate of 7.6%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%