Rental Investment in Sérézin-du-Rhône: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Sérézin-du-Rhône (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Sérézin-du-Rhône is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Sérézin-du-Rhône can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Sérézin-du-Rhône

The real estate market in Sérézin-du-Rhône

Real Estate Market Projection in Sérézin-du-Rhône

The real estate market in Sérézin-du-Rhône is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Sérézin-du-Rhône should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
28.7% tenants
Gross yield
5.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,984/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,159 to €3,865
Over 5 years
-2.2%
Over 10 years
+23.1%
Sales in 2024
19
Houses
€3,944/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,563 to €4,587
Over 5 years
+4.6%
Over 10 years
+37.8%
Sales in 2024
14

In Sérézin-du-Rhône, an apartment sells for €2,984/m² on average and a house for €3,944/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by -2.2% for apartments and +4.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Sérézin-du-Rhône by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,402/m²€2,892/m²
2015€2,425/m²€2,863/m²
2016€2,384/m²€2,990/m²
2017€2,493/m²€3,205/m²
2018€2,619/m²€3,278/m²
2019€2,866/m²€3,400/m²
2020€3,050/m²€3,772/m²
2021€3,219/m²€4,206/m²
2022€3,311/m²€4,278/m²
2023€3,126/m²€4,045/m²
2024€2,961/m²€3,955/m²
2025€2,984/m²€3,944/m²
Do you own a rented property in Sérézin-du-Rhône?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.5 €/m²
from 9.0 € to 19.6 € per month · gross yield 5.4%
Houses · average rent
14.7 €/m²
from 10.9 € to 18.4 € per month · gross yield 4.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €340/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Sérézin-du-Rhône is 13.5 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Sérézin-du-Rhône

1,100 dwellings · 2.38 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Sérézin-du-Rhône has 1,100 dwellings, 38.7% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.4% of the stock, and 28.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Sérézin-du-Rhône

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    45%
  4. D
    27%
  5. E
    14%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    3%
10.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 52 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
24.2%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

24.2% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 10.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Sérézin-du-Rhône worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Sérézin-du-Rhône

529
Apartments
38.7% of the stock
839
Houses
61.3% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,06696.9%
Secondary residences20.2%
Vacant322.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Sérézin-du-Rhône

Housing count% of main residences
Studios121.1%
2 rooms999.3%
3 rooms20919.6%
4 rooms26825.1%
5 rooms and more47944.9%

General information about Sérézin-du-Rhône

Population in Sérézin-du-Rhône

Inhabitants
2,981
Growth
+6.7%
Median age
39years
Density
776inh/km²

Sérézin-du-Rhône has 2,981 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 776 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Sérézin-du-Rhône

Median annual income
€38,470
Unemployment rate
6.1%
Unemployment trend
+1.7pt
Tenants
28.7%

The median annual household income is €38,470, with an unemployment rate of 6.1%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%