Rental Investment in Taluyers: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Taluyers (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Taluyers is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Taluyers can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Taluyers

The real estate market in Taluyers

Real Estate Market Projection in Taluyers

The real estate market in Taluyers is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Taluyers should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
21.5% tenants
Gross yield
4.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,426/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,085 to €4,552
Over 5 years
+10.5%
Over 10 years
+37.6%
Sales in 2024
11
Houses
€3,785/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,332 to €5,092
Over 5 years
+1.8%
Over 10 years
+37.1%
Sales in 2024
7

In Taluyers, an apartment sells for €3,426/m² on average and a house for €3,785/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +10.5% for apartments and +1.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in Taluyers by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,468/m²€2,718/m²
2015€2,490/m²€2,761/m²
2016€2,542/m²€2,877/m²
2017€2,532/m²€3,124/m²
2018€2,765/m²€3,316/m²
2019€3,022/m²€3,448/m²
2020€3,101/m²€3,718/m²
2021€3,366/m²€4,065/m²
2022€3,560/m²€4,191/m²
2023€3,479/m²€3,922/m²
2024€3,381/m²€3,784/m²
2025€3,426/m²€3,785/m²
Do you own a rented property in Taluyers?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.4 €/m²
from 9.3 € to 16.4 € per month · gross yield 4.4%
Houses · average rent
13.0 €/m²
from 10.3 € to 19.5 € per month · gross yield 4.1%
25 m² studio
≈ €310/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Taluyers is 12.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Taluyers

989 dwellings · 2.56 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Taluyers has 989 dwellings, 21.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.7% of the stock, and 21.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Taluyers

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    43%
  4. D
    25%
  5. E
    16%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    3%
10.0%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 26 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
25.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

25.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 10.0% rated F or G.

What is your property in Taluyers worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Taluyers

230
Apartments
21.6% of the stock
837
Houses
78.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences93994.9%
Secondary residences202.0%
Vacant303.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in Taluyers

Housing count% of main residences
Studios80.9%
2 rooms646.8%
3 rooms14215.1%
4 rooms25327.0%
5 rooms and more47250.3%

General information about Taluyers

Population in Taluyers

Inhabitants
2,628
Growth
+27.9%
Median age
40years
Density
324inh/km²

Taluyers has 2,628 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 324 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Taluyers

Median annual income
€43,596
Unemployment rate
4.9%
Unemployment trend
+0.4pt
Tenants
21.5%

The median annual household income is €43,596, with an unemployment rate of 4.9%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%