Rental Investment in Ternay: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Ternay (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Ternay is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Ternay can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Ternay

The real estate market in Ternay

Real Estate Market Projection in Ternay

The real estate market in Ternay is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Ternay should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
21.9% tenants
Gross yield
5.8%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,813/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,354 to €4,892
Over 5 years
+7.6%
Over 10 years
+26.4%
Sales in 2024
11
Houses
€3,102/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,553 to €5,306
Over 5 years
+4.2%
Over 10 years
+28.3%
Sales in 2024
30

In Ternay, an apartment sells for €2,813/m² on average and a house for €3,102/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +7.6% for apartments and +4.2% for houses.

Average price per m² in Ternay by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,170/m²€2,445/m²
2015€2,226/m²€2,417/m²
2016€2,220/m²€2,458/m²
2017€2,241/m²€2,562/m²
2018€2,243/m²€2,628/m²
2019€2,352/m²€2,797/m²
2020€2,614/m²€2,978/m²
2021€2,752/m²€3,236/m²
2022€2,834/m²€3,351/m²
2023€2,868/m²€3,308/m²
2024€2,790/m²€3,155/m²
2025€2,813/m²€3,102/m²
Do you own a rented property in Ternay?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.5 €/m²
from 9.7 € to 18.8 € per month · gross yield 5.7%
Houses · average rent
14.6 €/m²
from 10.6 € to 17.7 € per month · gross yield 5.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €340/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Ternay is 13.5 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Ternay

2,144 dwellings · 2.52 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Ternay has 2,144 dwellings, 19.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 4.1% of the stock, and 21.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Ternay

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    6%
  3. C
    45%
  4. D
    30%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    3%
6.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 50 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
16.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

16.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in Ternay worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Ternay

442
Apartments
19.2% of the stock
1,864
Houses
80.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,03394.8%
Secondary residences211.0%
Vacant904.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Ternay

Housing count% of main residences
Studios40.2%
2 rooms793.9%
3 rooms30515.0%
4 rooms62430.7%
5 rooms and more1,01850.1%

General information about Ternay

Population in Ternay

Inhabitants
5,503
Growth
+7.4%
Median age
41years
Density
695inh/km²

Ternay has 5,503 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 695 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Ternay

Median annual income
€40,454
Unemployment rate
8.4%
Unemployment trend
+0.2pt
Tenants
21.9%

The median annual household income is €40,454, with an unemployment rate of 8.4%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%