Rental Investment in Toussieu: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Toussieu (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Toussieu is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Toussieu can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Toussieu

The real estate market in Toussieu

Real Estate Market Projection in Toussieu

The real estate market in Toussieu is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Toussieu should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
12.6% tenants
Gross yield
5.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,062/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,305 to €4,721
Over 5 years
+2.5%
Over 10 years
+30.0%
Sales in 2024
11
Houses
€4,006/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,593 to €5,311
Over 5 years
+5.3%
Over 10 years
+38.0%
Sales in 2024
20

In Toussieu, an apartment sells for €3,062/m² on average and a house for €4,006/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +2.5% for apartments and +5.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Toussieu by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,368/m²€2,843/m²
2015€2,355/m²€2,902/m²
2016€2,369/m²€2,946/m²
2017€2,435/m²€3,182/m²
2018€2,450/m²€3,286/m²
2019€2,693/m²€3,414/m²
2020€2,987/m²€3,804/m²
2021€3,195/m²€4,199/m²
2022€3,305/m²€4,236/m²
2023€3,086/m²€3,979/m²
2024€3,040/m²€3,988/m²
2025€3,062/m²€4,006/m²
Do you own a rented property in Toussieu?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.6 €/m²
from 11.0 € to 18.5 € per month · gross yield 5.3%
Houses · average rent
16.7 €/m²
from 13.7 € to 24.1 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €340/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Toussieu is 13.6 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Toussieu

1,051 dwellings · 2.58 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Toussieu has 1,051 dwellings, 16.8% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 3.4% of the stock, and 12.6% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Toussieu

  1. A
    6%
  2. B
    6%
  3. C
    42%
  4. D
    27%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    3%
8.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 29 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
18.5%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

18.5% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 8.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Toussieu worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Toussieu

206
Apartments
16.8% of the stock
1,017
Houses
83.2% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences99194.3%
Secondary residences80.8%
Vacant524.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Toussieu

Housing count% of main residences
Studios10.1%
2 rooms333.3%
3 rooms899.0%
4 rooms26026.2%
5 rooms and more60861.3%

General information about Toussieu

Population in Toussieu

Inhabitants
3,195
Growth
+16.9%
Median age
39years
Density
630inh/km²

Toussieu has 3,195 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 630 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Toussieu

Median annual income
€44,232
Unemployment rate
5.9%
Unemployment trend
+0.5pt
Tenants
12.6%

The median annual household income is €44,232, with an unemployment rate of 5.9%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%