Rental Investment in Vaugneray: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Vaugneray (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Vaugneray is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Vaugneray can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Vaugneray

The real estate market in Vaugneray

Real Estate Market Projection in Vaugneray

The real estate market in Vaugneray is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Vaugneray should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
27.9% tenants
Gross yield
4.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,812/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,951 to €4,190
Over 5 years
+9.6%
Over 10 years
+45.8%
Sales in 2024
13
Houses
€4,069/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,412 to €5,181
Over 5 years
-0.3%
Over 10 years
+39.9%
Sales in 2024
38

In Vaugneray, an apartment sells for €3,812/m² on average and a house for €4,069/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +9.6% for apartments and -0.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Vaugneray by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,702/m²€3,042/m²
2015€2,614/m²€2,908/m²
2016€2,619/m²€2,996/m²
2017€2,753/m²€3,194/m²
2018€2,983/m²€3,412/m²
2019€3,217/m²€3,679/m²
2020€3,477/m²€4,083/m²
2021€3,679/m²€4,466/m²
2022€3,853/m²€4,586/m²
2023€3,825/m²€4,293/m²
2024€3,784/m²€4,028/m²
2025€3,812/m²€4,069/m²
Do you own a rented property in Vaugneray?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.6 €/m²
from 9.7 € to 20.5 € per month · gross yield 4.3%
Houses · average rent
14.7 €/m²
from 11.3 € to 20.0 € per month · gross yield 4.3%
25 m² studio
≈ €340/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Vaugneray is 13.6 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Vaugneray

2,285 dwellings · 2.33 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Vaugneray has 2,285 dwellings, 27.7% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 9.7% of the stock, and 27.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Vaugneray

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    35%
  4. D
    30%
  5. E
    14%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    6%
14.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 101 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
28.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

28.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 14.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in Vaugneray worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Vaugneray

717
Apartments
27.7% of the stock
1,876
Houses
72.3% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,05289.8%
Secondary residences803.5%
Vacant1536.7%

Main residences by number of rooms in Vaugneray

Housing count% of main residences
Studios492.4%
2 rooms1507.3%
3 rooms36317.7%
4 rooms50124.4%
5 rooms and more98748.1%

General information about Vaugneray

Population in Vaugneray

Inhabitants
6,091
Growth
+15.6%
Median age
40years
Density
242inh/km²

Vaugneray has 6,091 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 242 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Vaugneray

Median annual income
€38,374
Unemployment rate
6.3%
Unemployment trend
+2.5pt
Tenants
27.9%

The median annual household income is €38,374, with an unemployment rate of 6.3%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%