Rental Investment in Vernaison: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Vernaison (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Vernaison is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Vernaison can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Vernaison

The real estate market in Vernaison

Real Estate Market Projection in Vernaison

The real estate market in Vernaison is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Vernaison should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
36.8% tenants
Gross yield
5.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,188/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,346 to €4,706
Over 5 years
+1.1%
Over 10 years
+36.2%
Sales in 2024
21
Houses
€4,026/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,984 to €5,986
Over 5 years
+0.7%
Over 10 years
+34.3%
Sales in 2024
17

In Vernaison, an apartment sells for €3,188/m² on average and a house for €4,026/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +1.1% for apartments and +0.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Vernaison by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,404/m²€2,937/m²
2015€2,341/m²€2,998/m²
2016€2,325/m²€3,146/m²
2017€2,383/m²€3,353/m²
2018€2,599/m²€3,532/m²
2019€2,965/m²€3,661/m²
2020€3,152/m²€3,997/m²
2021€3,353/m²€4,552/m²
2022€3,418/m²€4,595/m²
2023€3,248/m²€4,214/m²
2024€3,148/m²€4,029/m²
2025€3,188/m²€4,026/m²
Do you own a rented property in Vernaison?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.4 €/m²
from 10.3 € to 20.3 € per month · gross yield 5.4%
Houses · average rent
16.6 €/m²
from 12.6 € to 20.9 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €360/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Vernaison is 14.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Vernaison

1,708 dwellings · 2.7 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Vernaison has 1,708 dwellings, 48.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.1% of the stock, and 36.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Vernaison

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    7%
  3. C
    24%
  4. D
    20%
  5. E
    41%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    3%
6.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 64 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
47.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

47.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Vernaison worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Vernaison

1,020
Apartments
48.5% of the stock
1,081
Houses
51.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,62495.1%
Secondary residences90.5%
Vacant754.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Vernaison

Housing count% of main residences
Studios100.6%
2 rooms1066.5%
3 rooms29918.4%
4 rooms43026.5%
5 rooms and more78048.0%

General information about Vernaison

Population in Vernaison

Inhabitants
5,140
Growth
+6.9%
Median age
38years
Density
1,220inh/km²

Vernaison has 5,140 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 1,220 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Vernaison

Median annual income
€39,118
Unemployment rate
9.0%
Unemployment trend
+0.1pt
Tenants
36.8%

The median annual household income is €39,118, with an unemployment rate of 9.0%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%