Rental Investment in Vourles: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Vourles (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Vourles is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Vourles can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Vourles

The real estate market in Vourles

Real Estate Market Projection in Vourles

The real estate market in Vourles is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Vourles should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
23.3% tenants
Gross yield
5.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,494/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,780 to €5,826
Over 5 years
+6.1%
Over 10 years
+41.3%
Sales in 2024
13
Houses
€4,033/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,236 to €6,783
Over 5 years
+0.5%
Over 10 years
+34.0%
Sales in 2024
8

In Vourles, an apartment sells for €3,494/m² on average and a house for €4,033/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +6.1% for apartments and +0.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Vourles by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,509/m²€2,908/m²
2015€2,472/m²€3,010/m²
2016€2,473/m²€3,143/m²
2017€2,500/m²€3,379/m²
2018€2,768/m²€3,604/m²
2019€3,182/m²€3,738/m²
2020€3,293/m²€4,012/m²
2021€3,552/m²€4,545/m²
2022€3,709/m²€4,561/m²
2023€3,501/m²€4,154/m²
2024€3,452/m²€4,016/m²
2025€3,494/m²€4,033/m²
Do you own a rented property in Vourles?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.3 €/m²
from 10.0 € to 18.9 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
Houses · average rent
16.0 €/m²
from 11.5 € to 23.0 € per month · gross yield 4.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €360/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Vourles is 14.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Vourles

1,353 dwellings · 2.44 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Vourles has 1,353 dwellings, 30.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 9.7% of the stock, and 23.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Vourles

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    7%
  3. C
    55%
  4. D
    24%
  5. E
    8%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    3%
5.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 26 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
13.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

13.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 5.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Vourles worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Vourles

440
Apartments
30.0% of the stock
1,028
Houses
70.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,24291.8%
Secondary residences181.3%
Vacant936.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Vourles

Housing count% of main residences
Studios60.5%
2 rooms1149.2%
3 rooms16313.1%
4 rooms23719.1%
5 rooms and more72258.1%

General information about Vourles

Population in Vourles

Inhabitants
3,374
Growth
+9.6%
Median age
41years
Density
602inh/km²

Vourles has 3,374 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 602 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Vourles

Median annual income
€47,702
Unemployment rate
6.2%
Unemployment trend
+0.7pt
Tenants
23.3%

The median annual household income is €47,702, with an unemployment rate of 6.2%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%