Rental Investment in Ermont: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Ermont (Val-d'Oise) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Ermont is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Ermont can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Ermont

The real estate market in Ermont

Real Estate Market Projection in Ermont

The real estate market in Ermont is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 12.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Ermont should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
45.8% tenants
Gross yield
5.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,580/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,575 to €5,840
Over 5 years
+8.1%
Over 10 years
+23.1%
Sales in 2024
146
Houses
€4,217/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,701 to €6,042
Over 5 years
-7.5%
Over 10 years
+12.6%
Sales in 2024
77

In Ermont, an apartment sells for €3,580/m² on average and a house for €4,217/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +8.1% for apartments and -7.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Ermont by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,970/m²€3,677/m²
2015€2,909/m²€3,744/m²
2016€2,956/m²€3,789/m²
2017€3,044/m²€4,010/m²
2018€3,102/m²€4,108/m²
2019€3,180/m²€4,260/m²
2020€3,313/m²€4,558/m²
2021€3,595/m²€4,880/m²
2022€3,768/m²€4,761/m²
2023€3,581/m²€4,401/m²
2024€3,534/m²€4,229/m²
2025€3,580/m²€4,217/m²
Do you own a rented property in Ermont?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
17.3 €/m²
from 12.2 € to 27.6 € per month · gross yield 5.8%
Houses · average rent
18.6 €/m²
from 14.5 € to 25.5 € per month · gross yield 5.3%
25 m² studio
≈ €430/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Ermont is 17.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.8% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Ermont

12,563 dwellings · 2.3 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Ermont has 12,563 dwellings, 71.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 18.1% of the stock, and 45.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Ermont

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    40%
  4. D
    38%
  5. E
    12%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    3%
8.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 632 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
20.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

20.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 8.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Ermont worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Ermont

9,256
Apartments
71.2% of the stock
3,740
Houses
28.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences11,93595.0%
Secondary residences880.7%
Vacant5404.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Ermont

Housing count% of main residences
Studios6095.1%
2 rooms1,55213.0%
3 rooms3,58030.0%
4 rooms3,44928.9%
5 rooms and more2,75723.1%

General information about Ermont

Population in Ermont

Inhabitants
28,987
Growth
+3.0%
Median age
37years
Density
6,978inh/km²

Ermont has 28,987 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 6,978 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Ermont

Median annual income
€33,978
Unemployment rate
11.6%
Unemployment trend
+1.4pt
Tenants
45.8%

The median annual household income is €33,978, with an unemployment rate of 11.6%.

Best opportunities dans le Val-d'Oise

All properties dans le Val-d'Oise

Other cities to invest in Val-d'Oise

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Sannois26,768€3,310€4,122€18€205.96%
Bezons32,017€3,887€4,467€18€225.55%
Montigny-lès-Cormeilles22,603€3,071€3,862€16€185.93%
Montmagny14,775€2,857€3,961€18€186.27%
Sarcelles58,424€2,105€3,146€16€167.44%
Garges-lès-Gonesse42,841€2,229€3,194€16€177.32%
Franconville37,520€3,006€3,951€16€195.83%
Goussainville30,693€2,792€3,345€17€166.34%
Villiers-le-Bel28,836€2,453€3,147€17€157.04%
Taverny27,025€2,877€3,869€17€196.29%
Cormeilles-en-Parisis26,741€3,516€4,415€18€205.85%
Gonesse25,963€2,748€3,189€16€166.55%
Eaubonne25,373€3,833€4,288€17€205.45%
Saint-Ouen-l'Aumône25,023€3,260€3,340€14€185.73%
Deuil-la-Barre22,510€3,862€4,351€18€195.38%
Montmorency21,870€3,962€4,298€17€195.22%
Saint-Gratien20,866€4,186€4,404€19€215.36%
Éragny18,468€3,165€3,295€16€186.39%
Soisy-sous-Montmorency18,008€3,073€4,291€17€205.86%
Osny17,277€3,457€3,373€17€165.77%
Jouy-le-Moutier17,175€3,484€3,157€15€176.03%
Domont16,078€2,952€3,470€16€186.44%
Vauréal16,034€3,511€3,164€16€186.25%
Saint-Leu-la-Forêt15,979€3,305€4,104€17€185.70%
Saint-Brice-sous-Forêt15,209€2,974€3,926€18€196.35%
Arnouville14,585€2,549€3,216€15€187.02%
Persan13,996€3,148€3,067€15€155.77%
Louvres12,083€3,205€3,190€15€155.73%
L'Isle-Adam11,846€3,736€3,617€17€175.63%
Enghien-les-Bains11,440€4,582€4,345€20€215.38%
Méry-sur-Oise10,046€3,379€3,522€17€186.05%