Rental Investment in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles (Val-d'Oise) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Montigny-lès-Cormeilles

The real estate market in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles

Real Estate Market Projection in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles

The real estate market in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 12.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
43.2% tenants
Gross yield
5.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,071/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,157 to €5,588
Over 5 years
+7.3%
Over 10 years
+22.2%
Sales in 2024
61
Houses
€3,862/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,366 to €5,379
Over 5 years
-3.9%
Over 10 years
+16.5%
Sales in 2024
66

In Montigny-lès-Cormeilles, an apartment sells for €3,071/m² on average and a house for €3,862/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +7.3% for apartments and -3.9% for houses.

Average price per m² in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,586/m²€3,391/m²
2015€2,514/m²€3,315/m²
2016€2,495/m²€3,439/m²
2017€2,614/m²€3,475/m²
2018€2,740/m²€3,564/m²
2019€2,801/m²€3,823/m²
2020€2,863/m²€4,017/m²
2021€3,006/m²€4,144/m²
2022€3,118/m²€4,245/m²
2023€3,036/m²€4,039/m²
2024€3,042/m²€3,868/m²
2025€3,071/m²€3,862/m²
Do you own a rented property in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
16.2 €/m²
from 11.5 € to 25.3 € per month · gross yield 6.3%
Houses · average rent
18.3 €/m²
from 11.9 € to 25.0 € per month · gross yield 5.7%
25 m² studio
≈ €400/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles is 16.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles

7,331 dwellings · 2.88 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Montigny-lès-Cormeilles has 7,331 dwellings, 56.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 13.9% of the stock, and 43.2% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    48%
  4. D
    36%
  5. E
    9%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    2%
5.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 253 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
14.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

14.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 5.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles

4,536
Apartments
56.2% of the stock
3,541
Houses
43.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences7,07496.5%
Secondary residences150.2%
Vacant2423.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1912.7%
2 rooms79211.2%
3 rooms1,86126.3%
4 rooms2,20731.2%
5 rooms and more2,01628.5%

General information about Montigny-lès-Cormeilles

Population in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles

Inhabitants
22,603
Growth
+11.5%
Median age
33years
Density
5,572inh/km²

Montigny-lès-Cormeilles has 22,603 inhabitants, a median age of 33 and a density of 5,572 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles

Median annual income
€34,421
Unemployment rate
14.8%
Unemployment trend
+2.3pt
Tenants
43.2%

The median annual household income is €34,421, with an unemployment rate of 14.8%.

Our best opportunities in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles

All properties in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles
A rented property to sell in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?

Trackstone values it and presents it to investors.

Estimate my property
Get the next properties first

Create an alert in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles with your price and yield criteria.

Create an alert

Other cities to invest in Val-d'Oise

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Bezons32,017€3,887€4,467€18€225.55%
Pontoise31,327€2,995€3,299€16€186.36%
Montmagny14,775€2,857€3,961€18€186.27%
Sarcelles58,424€2,105€3,146€16€167.44%
Garges-lès-Gonesse42,841€2,229€3,194€16€177.32%
Franconville37,520€3,006€3,951€16€195.83%
Goussainville30,693€2,792€3,345€17€166.34%
Ermont28,987€3,580€4,217€17€195.44%
Villiers-le-Bel28,836€2,453€3,147€17€157.04%
Taverny27,025€2,877€3,869€17€196.29%
Cormeilles-en-Parisis26,741€3,516€4,415€18€205.85%
Gonesse25,963€2,748€3,189€16€166.55%
Eaubonne25,373€3,833€4,288€17€205.45%
Saint-Ouen-l'Aumône25,023€3,260€3,340€14€185.73%
Deuil-la-Barre22,510€3,862€4,351€18€195.38%
Montmorency21,870€3,962€4,298€17€195.22%
Saint-Gratien20,866€4,186€4,404€19€215.36%
Éragny18,468€3,165€3,295€16€186.39%
Soisy-sous-Montmorency18,008€3,073€4,291€17€205.86%
Osny17,277€3,457€3,373€17€165.77%
Jouy-le-Moutier17,175€3,484€3,157€15€176.03%
Domont16,078€2,952€3,470€16€186.44%
Vauréal16,034€3,511€3,164€16€186.25%
Saint-Leu-la-Forêt15,979€3,305€4,104€17€185.70%
Saint-Brice-sous-Forêt15,209€2,974€3,926€18€196.35%
Arnouville14,585€2,549€3,216€15€187.02%
Persan13,996€3,148€3,067€15€155.77%
Louvres12,083€3,205€3,190€15€155.73%
L'Isle-Adam11,846€3,736€3,617€17€175.63%
Enghien-les-Bains11,440€4,582€4,345€20€215.38%
Méry-sur-Oise10,046€3,379€3,522€17€186.05%