Rental Investment in Bessancourt: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Bessancourt (Val-d'Oise) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Bessancourt is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Bessancourt can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Bessancourt

The real estate market in Bessancourt

Real Estate Market Projection in Bessancourt

The real estate market in Bessancourt is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 12.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Bessancourt should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
33.2% tenants
Gross yield
6.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,564/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,810 to €5,503
Over 5 years
+3.2%
Over 10 years
+22.2%
Sales in 2024
41
Houses
€3,518/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,337 to €5,012
Over 5 years
-5.9%
Over 10 years
+12.0%
Sales in 2024
46

In Bessancourt, an apartment sells for €3,564/m² on average and a house for €3,518/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +3.2% for apartments and -5.9% for houses.

Average price per m² in Bessancourt by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,900/m²€3,096/m²
2015€2,916/m²€3,142/m²
2016€3,114/m²€3,196/m²
2017€3,258/m²€3,234/m²
2018€3,168/m²€3,336/m²
2019€3,344/m²€3,519/m²
2020€3,455/m²€3,737/m²
2021€3,623/m²€3,865/m²
2022€3,754/m²€3,926/m²
2023€3,654/m²€3,740/m²
2024€3,493/m²€3,510/m²
2025€3,564/m²€3,518/m²
Do you own a rented property in Bessancourt?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
17.6 €/m²
from 12.3 € to 27.9 € per month · gross yield 5.9%
Houses · average rent
17.7 €/m²
from 13.4 € to 23.6 € per month · gross yield 6.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €440/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Bessancourt is 17.6 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Bessancourt

2,828 dwellings · 2.33 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Bessancourt has 2,828 dwellings, 44.8% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 15.4% of the stock, and 33.2% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Bessancourt

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    41%
  4. D
    28%
  5. E
    19%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    4%
9.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 150 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
28.3%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

28.3% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 9.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Bessancourt worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Bessancourt

1,600
Apartments
44.8% of the stock
1,972
Houses
55.2% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,69295.2%
Secondary residences250.9%
Vacant1113.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Bessancourt

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1375.1%
2 rooms27710.3%
3 rooms43616.2%
4 rooms71626.6%
5 rooms and more1,12341.7%

General information about Bessancourt

Population in Bessancourt

Inhabitants
8,172
Growth
-9.6%
Median age
40years
Density
1,281inh/km²

Bessancourt has 8,172 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 1,281 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Bessancourt

Median annual income
€40,796
Unemployment rate
9.7%
Unemployment trend
+2.3pt
Tenants
33.2%

The median annual household income is €40,796, with an unemployment rate of 9.7%.

Best opportunities dans le Val-d'Oise

All properties dans le Val-d'Oise

Other cities to invest in Val-d'Oise

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Sannois26,768€3,310€4,122€18€205.96%
Bezons32,017€3,887€4,467€18€225.55%
Montigny-lès-Cormeilles22,603€3,071€3,862€16€185.93%
Montmagny14,775€2,857€3,961€18€186.27%
Sarcelles58,424€2,105€3,146€16€167.44%
Garges-lès-Gonesse42,841€2,229€3,194€16€177.32%
Franconville37,520€3,006€3,951€16€195.83%
Goussainville30,693€2,792€3,345€17€166.34%
Ermont28,987€3,580€4,217€17€195.44%
Villiers-le-Bel28,836€2,453€3,147€17€157.04%
Taverny27,025€2,877€3,869€17€196.29%
Cormeilles-en-Parisis26,741€3,516€4,415€18€205.85%
Gonesse25,963€2,748€3,189€16€166.55%
Eaubonne25,373€3,833€4,288€17€205.45%
Saint-Ouen-l'Aumône25,023€3,260€3,340€14€185.73%
Deuil-la-Barre22,510€3,862€4,351€18€195.38%
Montmorency21,870€3,962€4,298€17€195.22%
Saint-Gratien20,866€4,186€4,404€19€215.36%
Éragny18,468€3,165€3,295€16€186.39%
Soisy-sous-Montmorency18,008€3,073€4,291€17€205.86%
Osny17,277€3,457€3,373€17€165.77%
Jouy-le-Moutier17,175€3,484€3,157€15€176.03%
Domont16,078€2,952€3,470€16€186.44%
Vauréal16,034€3,511€3,164€16€186.25%
Saint-Leu-la-Forêt15,979€3,305€4,104€17€185.70%
Saint-Brice-sous-Forêt15,209€2,974€3,926€18€196.35%
Arnouville14,585€2,549€3,216€15€187.02%
Persan13,996€3,148€3,067€15€155.77%
Louvres12,083€3,205€3,190€15€155.73%
L'Isle-Adam11,846€3,736€3,617€17€175.63%
Enghien-les-Bains11,440€4,582€4,345€20€215.38%
Méry-sur-Oise10,046€3,379€3,522€17€186.05%