Rental Investment in Groslay: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Groslay (Val-d'Oise) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Groslay is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Groslay can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Groslay

The real estate market in Groslay

Real Estate Market Projection in Groslay

The real estate market in Groslay is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 12.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Groslay should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
31.0% tenants
Gross yield
6.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,944/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,903 to €5,448
Over 5 years
-1.1%
Over 10 years
+9.0%
Sales in 2024
32
Houses
€3,951/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,252 to €5,346
Over 5 years
+7.0%
Over 10 years
+26.2%
Sales in 2024
37

In Groslay, an apartment sells for €2,944/m² on average and a house for €3,951/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by -1.1% for apartments and +7.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Groslay by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,706/m²€3,206/m²
2015€2,701/m²€3,131/m²
2016€2,648/m²€3,077/m²
2017€2,677/m²€3,125/m²
2018€2,780/m²€3,326/m²
2019€2,848/m²€3,551/m²
2020€2,978/m²€3,692/m²
2021€3,166/m²€3,806/m²
2022€3,222/m²€4,045/m²
2023€3,138/m²€4,043/m²
2024€2,987/m²€3,924/m²
2025€2,944/m²€3,951/m²
Do you own a rented property in Groslay?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
16.7 €/m²
from 11.7 € to 27.1 € per month · gross yield 6.8%
Houses · average rent
19.2 €/m²
from 14.6 € to 24.9 € per month · gross yield 5.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €420/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Groslay is 16.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.8% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Groslay

3,335 dwellings · 2.59 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Groslay has 3,335 dwellings, 45.7% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 16.9% of the stock, and 31.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Groslay

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    23%
  4. D
    43%
  5. E
    20%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    6%
12.9%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 178 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
32.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

32.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 12.9% rated F or G.

What is your property in Groslay worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Groslay

1,574
Apartments
45.7% of the stock
1,869
Houses
54.3% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences3,08592.5%
Secondary residences100.3%
Vacant2407.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Groslay

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1424.6%
2 rooms37912.3%
3 rooms68822.3%
4 rooms70322.8%
5 rooms and more1,17538.1%

General information about Groslay

Population in Groslay

Inhabitants
8,416
Growth
+8.0%
Median age
35years
Density
2,731inh/km²

Groslay has 8,416 inhabitants, a median age of 35 and a density of 2,731 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Groslay

Median annual income
€40,494
Unemployment rate
11.0%
Unemployment trend
+1.1pt
Tenants
31.0%

The median annual household income is €40,494, with an unemployment rate of 11.0%.

Best opportunities dans le Val-d'Oise

All properties dans le Val-d'Oise

Other cities to invest in Val-d'Oise

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Sannois26,768€3,310€4,122€18€205.96%
Bezons32,017€3,887€4,467€18€225.55%
Montigny-lès-Cormeilles22,603€3,071€3,862€16€185.93%
Montmagny14,775€2,857€3,961€18€186.27%
Sarcelles58,424€2,105€3,146€16€167.44%
Garges-lès-Gonesse42,841€2,229€3,194€16€177.32%
Franconville37,520€3,006€3,951€16€195.83%
Goussainville30,693€2,792€3,345€17€166.34%
Ermont28,987€3,580€4,217€17€195.44%
Villiers-le-Bel28,836€2,453€3,147€17€157.04%
Taverny27,025€2,877€3,869€17€196.29%
Cormeilles-en-Parisis26,741€3,516€4,415€18€205.85%
Gonesse25,963€2,748€3,189€16€166.55%
Eaubonne25,373€3,833€4,288€17€205.45%
Saint-Ouen-l'Aumône25,023€3,260€3,340€14€185.73%
Deuil-la-Barre22,510€3,862€4,351€18€195.38%
Montmorency21,870€3,962€4,298€17€195.22%
Saint-Gratien20,866€4,186€4,404€19€215.36%
Éragny18,468€3,165€3,295€16€186.39%
Soisy-sous-Montmorency18,008€3,073€4,291€17€205.86%
Osny17,277€3,457€3,373€17€165.77%
Jouy-le-Moutier17,175€3,484€3,157€15€176.03%
Domont16,078€2,952€3,470€16€186.44%
Vauréal16,034€3,511€3,164€16€186.25%
Saint-Leu-la-Forêt15,979€3,305€4,104€17€185.70%
Saint-Brice-sous-Forêt15,209€2,974€3,926€18€196.35%
Arnouville14,585€2,549€3,216€15€187.02%
Persan13,996€3,148€3,067€15€155.77%
Louvres12,083€3,205€3,190€15€155.73%
L'Isle-Adam11,846€3,736€3,617€17€175.63%
Enghien-les-Bains11,440€4,582€4,345€20€215.38%
Méry-sur-Oise10,046€3,379€3,522€17€186.05%