Rental Investment in Émerainville: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Émerainville (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Émerainville is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Émerainville can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Émerainville

The real estate market in Émerainville

Real Estate Market Projection in Émerainville

The real estate market in Émerainville is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Émerainville should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
32.4% tenants
Gross yield
5.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,550/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,571 to €5,544
Over 5 years
+7.1%
Over 10 years
+20.7%
Sales in 2024
59
Houses
€3,844/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,257 to €4,531
Over 5 years
+7.7%
Over 10 years
+29.0%
Sales in 2024
21

In Émerainville, an apartment sells for €3,550/m² on average and a house for €3,844/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +7.1% for apartments and +7.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Émerainville by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,840/m²€2,958/m²
2015€2,941/m²€2,981/m²
2016€2,956/m²€2,953/m²
2017€2,976/m²€3,102/m²
2018€3,013/m²€3,226/m²
2019€3,104/m²€3,422/m²
2020€3,316/m²€3,570/m²
2021€3,444/m²€3,721/m²
2022€3,508/m²€3,961/m²
2023€3,501/m²€3,841/m²
2024€3,505/m²€3,835/m²
2025€3,550/m²€3,844/m²
Do you own a rented property in Émerainville?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
17.4 €/m²
from 12.2 € to 27.3 € per month · gross yield 5.9%
Houses · average rent
17.5 €/m²
from 12.3 € to 22.6 € per month · gross yield 5.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €440/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Émerainville is 17.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Émerainville

2,768 dwellings · 2.72 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Émerainville has 2,768 dwellings, 56.8% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 15.6% of the stock, and 32.4% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Émerainville

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    36%
  4. D
    49%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    1%
4.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 62 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
14.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

14.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 4.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Émerainville worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Émerainville

1,770
Apartments
56.8% of the stock
1,347
Houses
43.2% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,68897.1%
Secondary residences00.0%
Vacant802.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Émerainville

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1104.1%
2 rooms30911.5%
3 rooms56421.0%
4 rooms80129.8%
5 rooms and more90333.6%

General information about Émerainville

Population in Émerainville

Inhabitants
7,601
Growth
+7.9%
Median age
35years
Density
1,418inh/km²

Émerainville has 7,601 inhabitants, a median age of 35 and a density of 1,418 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Émerainville

Median annual income
€43,006
Unemployment rate
11.7%
Unemployment trend
+1.4pt
Tenants
32.4%

The median annual household income is €43,006, with an unemployment rate of 11.7%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%