Rental Investment in Champagne-sur-Seine: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Champagne-sur-Seine (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Champagne-sur-Seine is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Champagne-sur-Seine can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Champagne-sur-Seine

The real estate market in Champagne-sur-Seine

Real Estate Market Projection in Champagne-sur-Seine

The real estate market in Champagne-sur-Seine is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Champagne-sur-Seine should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
50.1% tenants
Gross yield
6.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,343/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,868 to €3,861
Over 5 years
+8.1%
Over 10 years
+10.8%
Sales in 2024
6
Houses
€2,585/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,235 to €3,198
Over 5 years
+4.1%
Over 10 years
+12.8%
Sales in 2024
40

In Champagne-sur-Seine, an apartment sells for €2,343/m² on average and a house for €2,585/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +8.1% for apartments and +4.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Champagne-sur-Seine by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,180/m²€2,225/m²
2015€2,114/m²€2,291/m²
2016€2,076/m²€2,278/m²
2017€2,083/m²€2,317/m²
2018€2,116/m²€2,399/m²
2019€2,154/m²€2,419/m²
2020€2,167/m²€2,482/m²
2021€2,257/m²€2,793/m²
2022€2,412/m²€2,882/m²
2023€2,434/m²€2,687/m²
2024€2,372/m²€2,603/m²
2025€2,343/m²€2,585/m²
Do you own a rented property in Champagne-sur-Seine?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.7 €/m²
from 8.8 € to 20.0 € per month · gross yield 6.5%
Houses · average rent
13.1 €/m²
from 8.2 € to 17.8 € per month · gross yield 6.1%
25 m² studio
≈ €320/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Champagne-sur-Seine is 12.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.5% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Champagne-sur-Seine

3,064 dwellings · 2.02 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Champagne-sur-Seine has 3,064 dwellings, 50.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 18.9% of the stock, and 50.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Champagne-sur-Seine

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    24%
  4. D
    22%
  5. E
    20%
  6. F
    26%
  7. G
    7%
32.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 352 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
52.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

52.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 32.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Champagne-sur-Seine worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Champagne-sur-Seine

1,550
Apartments
50.0% of the stock
1,551
Houses
50.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,65386.6%
Secondary residences551.8%
Vacant35611.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Champagne-sur-Seine

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1575.9%
2 rooms34513.0%
3 rooms75628.5%
4 rooms61623.2%
5 rooms and more78029.4%

General information about Champagne-sur-Seine

Population in Champagne-sur-Seine

Inhabitants
6,356
Growth
-4.2%
Median age
37years
Density
871inh/km²

Champagne-sur-Seine has 6,356 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 871 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Champagne-sur-Seine

Median annual income
€27,454
Unemployment rate
15.8%
Unemployment trend
+2.9pt
Tenants
50.1%

The median annual household income is €27,454, with an unemployment rate of 15.8%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%