Rental Investment in Chanteloup-en-Brie: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Chanteloup-en-Brie (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Chanteloup-en-Brie is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Chanteloup-en-Brie can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Chanteloup-en-Brie

The real estate market in Chanteloup-en-Brie

Real Estate Market Projection in Chanteloup-en-Brie

The real estate market in Chanteloup-en-Brie is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Chanteloup-en-Brie should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
35.0% tenants
Gross yield
5.8%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,657/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,633 to €5,891
Over 5 years
+0.3%
Over 10 years
+19.0%
Sales in 2024
17
Houses
€3,969/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,597 to €5,156
Over 5 years
+1.5%
Over 10 years
+23.7%
Sales in 2024
22

In Chanteloup-en-Brie, an apartment sells for €3,657/m² on average and a house for €3,969/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +0.3% for apartments and +1.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Chanteloup-en-Brie by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,052/m²€3,158/m²
2015€3,073/m²€3,208/m²
2016€3,207/m²€3,270/m²
2017€3,275/m²€3,442/m²
2018€3,380/m²€3,556/m²
2019€3,511/m²€3,768/m²
2020€3,646/m²€3,911/m²
2021€3,684/m²€4,046/m²
2022€3,748/m²€4,166/m²
2023€3,698/m²€4,046/m²
2024€3,619/m²€3,969/m²
2025€3,657/m²€3,969/m²
Do you own a rented property in Chanteloup-en-Brie?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
17.4 €/m²
from 12.0 € to 27.5 € per month · gross yield 5.7%
Houses · average rent
18.6 €/m²
from 12.4 € to 24.6 € per month · gross yield 5.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €430/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Chanteloup-en-Brie is 17.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Chanteloup-en-Brie

1,212 dwellings · 2.78 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Chanteloup-en-Brie has 1,212 dwellings, 38.4% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 15.9% of the stock, and 35.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Chanteloup-en-Brie

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    5%
  3. C
    53%
  4. D
    37%
  5. E
    4%
  6. F
    1%
  7. G
    1%
1.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 9 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
5.5%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

5.5% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 1.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Chanteloup-en-Brie worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Chanteloup-en-Brie

601
Apartments
38.4% of the stock
963
Houses
61.6% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,12292.6%
Secondary residences151.2%
Vacant756.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Chanteloup-en-Brie

Housing count% of main residences
Studios585.2%
2 rooms12010.7%
3 rooms20718.4%
4 rooms30126.8%
5 rooms and more43738.9%

General information about Chanteloup-en-Brie

Population in Chanteloup-en-Brie

Inhabitants
4,171
Growth
+80.9%
Median age
32years
Density
1,311inh/km²

Chanteloup-en-Brie has 4,171 inhabitants, a median age of 32 and a density of 1,311 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Chanteloup-en-Brie

Median annual income
€48,862
Unemployment rate
8.5%
Unemployment trend
+0.8pt
Tenants
35.0%

The median annual household income is €48,862, with an unemployment rate of 8.5%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%