Rental Investment in Esbly: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Esbly (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Esbly is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Esbly can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Esbly

The real estate market in Esbly

Real Estate Market Projection in Esbly

The real estate market in Esbly is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Esbly should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
23.6% tenants
Gross yield
5.1%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,718/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,619 to €5,119
Over 5 years
+1.7%
Over 10 years
+19.9%
Sales in 2024
17
Houses
€3,736/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,721 to €4,189
Over 5 years
+2.2%
Over 10 years
+21.7%
Sales in 2024
33

In Esbly, an apartment sells for €3,718/m² on average and a house for €3,736/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +1.7% for apartments and +2.2% for houses.

Average price per m² in Esbly by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,116/m²€3,086/m²
2015€3,102/m²€3,069/m²
2016€3,234/m²€3,126/m²
2017€3,376/m²€3,273/m²
2018€3,433/m²€3,389/m²
2019€3,461/m²€3,498/m²
2020€3,655/m²€3,657/m²
2021€3,802/m²€3,844/m²
2022€3,884/m²€3,899/m²
2023€3,804/m²€3,772/m²
2024€3,666/m²€3,752/m²
2025€3,718/m²€3,736/m²
Do you own a rented property in Esbly?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
15.5 €/m²
from 11.6 € to 23.7 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
Houses · average rent
15.9 €/m²
from 11.1 € to 22.9 € per month · gross yield 5.1%
25 m² studio
≈ €390/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Esbly is 15.5 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Esbly

2,731 dwellings · 2.28 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Esbly has 2,731 dwellings, 30.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 22.1% of the stock, and 23.6% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Esbly

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    39%
  4. D
    29%
  5. E
    15%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    5%
12.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 133 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
27.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

27.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 12.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Esbly worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Esbly

868
Apartments
30.6% of the stock
1,966
Houses
69.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,48891.1%
Secondary residences742.7%
Vacant1696.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Esbly

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1576.3%
2 rooms39315.8%
3 rooms39315.8%
4 rooms56222.6%
5 rooms and more98539.6%

General information about Esbly

Population in Esbly

Inhabitants
6,402
Growth
+13.0%
Median age
37years
Density
2,059inh/km²

Esbly has 6,402 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 2,059 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Esbly

Median annual income
€38,054
Unemployment rate
7.8%
Unemployment trend
+1.1pt
Tenants
23.6%

The median annual household income is €38,054, with an unemployment rate of 7.8%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%