Rental Investment in Ferrières-en-Brie: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Ferrières-en-Brie (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Ferrières-en-Brie is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Ferrières-en-Brie can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Ferrières-en-Brie

The real estate market in Ferrières-en-Brie

Real Estate Market Projection in Ferrières-en-Brie

The real estate market in Ferrières-en-Brie is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Ferrières-en-Brie should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
24.9% tenants
Gross yield
4.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,318/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,625 to €6,095
Over 5 years
+8.7%
Over 10 years
+36.7%
Sales in 2024
38
Houses
€3,703/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,401 to €4,990
Over 5 years
-0.9%
Over 10 years
+22.5%
Sales in 2024
18

In Ferrières-en-Brie, an apartment sells for €4,318/m² on average and a house for €3,703/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +8.7% for apartments and -0.9% for houses.

Average price per m² in Ferrières-en-Brie by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,180/m²€2,984/m²
2015€3,159/m²€3,022/m²
2016€3,306/m²€3,200/m²
2017€3,405/m²€3,329/m²
2018€3,566/m²€3,418/m²
2019€3,801/m²€3,561/m²
2020€3,974/m²€3,735/m²
2021€4,117/m²€3,946/m²
2022€4,235/m²€3,970/m²
2023€4,183/m²€3,830/m²
2024€4,269/m²€3,686/m²
2025€4,318/m²€3,703/m²
Do you own a rented property in Ferrières-en-Brie?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
16.7 €/m²
from 11.6 € to 26.3 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
Houses · average rent
16.3 €/m²
from 11.1 € to 21.3 € per month · gross yield 5.3%
25 m² studio
≈ €420/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Ferrières-en-Brie is 16.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Ferrières-en-Brie

1,590 dwellings · 1.76 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Ferrières-en-Brie has 1,590 dwellings, 55.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 19.4% of the stock, and 24.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Ferrières-en-Brie

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    61%
  4. D
    26%
  5. E
    7%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    1%
4.0%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 33 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
11.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

11.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 4.0% rated F or G.

What is your property in Ferrières-en-Brie worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Ferrières-en-Brie

999
Apartments
55.6% of the stock
799
Houses
44.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,07567.6%
Secondary residences28918.2%
Vacant22614.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Ferrières-en-Brie

Housing count% of main residences
Studios434.0%
2 rooms16615.4%
3 rooms16115.0%
4 rooms21419.9%
5 rooms and more49145.7%

General information about Ferrières-en-Brie

Population in Ferrières-en-Brie

Inhabitants
3,841
Growth
+34.8%
Median age
36years
Density
624inh/km²

Ferrières-en-Brie has 3,841 inhabitants, a median age of 36 and a density of 624 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Ferrières-en-Brie

Median annual income
€45,129
Unemployment rate
6.8%
Unemployment trend
+0.5pt
Tenants
24.9%

The median annual household income is €45,129, with an unemployment rate of 6.8%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%