Rental Investment in Jouarre: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Jouarre (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Jouarre is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Jouarre can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Jouarre

The real estate market in Jouarre

Real Estate Market Projection in Jouarre

The real estate market in Jouarre is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Jouarre should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
27.5% tenants
Gross yield
6.5%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,562/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,637 to €3,399
Over 5 years
+9.9%
Over 10 years
+6.4%
Sales in 2024
14
Houses
€2,022/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,140 to €3,007
Over 5 years
-3.8%
Over 10 years
+10.4%
Sales in 2024
26

In Jouarre, an apartment sells for €2,562/m² on average and a house for €2,022/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +9.9% for apartments and -3.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in Jouarre by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,337/m²€1,869/m²
2015€2,407/m²€1,832/m²
2016€2,282/m²€1,785/m²
2017€2,296/m²€1,872/m²
2018€2,397/m²€1,901/m²
2019€2,360/m²€1,977/m²
2020€2,331/m²€2,102/m²
2021€2,382/m²€2,266/m²
2022€2,398/m²€2,293/m²
2023€2,544/m²€2,177/m²
2024€2,564/m²€2,022/m²
2025€2,562/m²€2,022/m²
Do you own a rented property in Jouarre?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.6 €/m²
from 8.2 € to 20.4 € per month · gross yield 5.9%
Houses · average rent
12.5 €/m²
from 8.2 € to 18.0 € per month · gross yield 7.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €320/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Jouarre is 12.6 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Jouarre

1,575 dwellings · 2.64 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Jouarre has 1,575 dwellings, 24.4% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.2% of the stock, and 27.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Jouarre

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    25%
  4. D
    39%
  5. E
    19%
  6. F
    9%
  7. G
    5%
13.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 92 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
32.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

32.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 13.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Jouarre worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Jouarre

421
Apartments
24.4% of the stock
1,302
Houses
75.6% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,39588.6%
Secondary residences493.1%
Vacant1318.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Jouarre

Housing count% of main residences
Studios282.0%
2 rooms1148.2%
3 rooms26418.9%
4 rooms30822.1%
5 rooms and more68148.8%

General information about Jouarre

Population in Jouarre

Inhabitants
4,304
Growth
+3.9%
Median age
38years
Density
102inh/km²

Jouarre has 4,304 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 102 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Jouarre

Median annual income
€36,287
Unemployment rate
11.2%
Unemployment trend
+1.7pt
Tenants
27.5%

The median annual household income is €36,287, with an unemployment rate of 11.2%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%