Rental Investment in La Rochette: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in La Rochette (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in La Rochette is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in La Rochette can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city La Rochette

The real estate market in La Rochette

Real Estate Market Projection in La Rochette

The real estate market in La Rochette is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in La Rochette should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
36.3% tenants
Gross yield
5.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,635/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,157 to €4,863
Over 5 years
+1.9%
Over 10 years
+12.3%
Sales in 2024
19
Houses
€3,326/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,954 to €4,615
Over 5 years
+5.3%
Over 10 years
+18.5%
Sales in 2024
26

In La Rochette, an apartment sells for €2,635/m² on average and a house for €3,326/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +1.9% for apartments and +5.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in La Rochette by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,283/m²€2,872/m²
2015€2,347/m²€2,807/m²
2016€2,479/m²€2,802/m²
2017€2,423/m²€2,854/m²
2018€2,427/m²€2,923/m²
2019€2,460/m²€3,010/m²
2020€2,587/m²€3,160/m²
2021€2,755/m²€3,336/m²
2022€2,967/m²€3,502/m²
2023€2,842/m²€3,315/m²
2024€2,675/m²€3,275/m²
2025€2,635/m²€3,326/m²
Do you own a rented property in La Rochette?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.3 €/m²
from 9.9 € to 23.0 € per month · gross yield 6.5%
Houses · average rent
15.1 €/m²
from 11.4 € to 21.2 € per month · gross yield 5.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €360/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in La Rochette is 14.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.5% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in La Rochette

1,650 dwellings · 1.99 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

La Rochette has 1,650 dwellings, 61.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 20.0% of the stock, and 36.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in La Rochette

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    41%
  4. D
    36%
  5. E
    12%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    4%
9.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 92 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
21.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

21.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 9.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in La Rochette worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in La Rochette

1,178
Apartments
61.5% of the stock
736
Houses
38.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,50891.4%
Secondary residences311.9%
Vacant1116.7%

Main residences by number of rooms in La Rochette

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1499.9%
2 rooms15210.1%
3 rooms39125.9%
4 rooms31420.8%
5 rooms and more50433.4%

General information about La Rochette

Population in La Rochette

Inhabitants
3,870
Growth
+11.8%
Median age
37years
Density
663inh/km²

La Rochette has 3,870 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 663 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in La Rochette

Median annual income
€36,224
Unemployment rate
11.4%
Unemployment trend
+4.5pt
Tenants
36.3%

The median annual household income is €36,224, with an unemployment rate of 11.4%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%