Rental Investment in le Châtelet-en-Brie: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in le Châtelet-en-Brie (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in le Châtelet-en-Brie is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in le Châtelet-en-Brie can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Le Châtelet-en-Brie

The real estate market in le Châtelet-en-Brie

Real Estate Market Projection in le Châtelet-en-Brie

The real estate market in le Châtelet-en-Brie is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in le Châtelet-en-Brie should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
20.1% tenants
Gross yield
5.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,676/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,578 to €3,982
Over 5 years
+3.7%
Over 10 years
+14.5%
Sales in 2024
1
Houses
€2,788/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,418 to €3,642
Over 5 years
-1.6%
Over 10 years
+10.2%
Sales in 2024
46

In le Châtelet-en-Brie, an apartment sells for €2,676/m² on average and a house for €2,788/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +3.7% for apartments and -1.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in le Châtelet-en-Brie by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,316/m²€2,630/m²
2015€2,338/m²€2,529/m²
2016€2,468/m²€2,480/m²
2017€2,479/m²€2,482/m²
2018€2,461/m²€2,567/m²
2019€2,438/m²€2,710/m²
2020€2,581/m²€2,834/m²
2021€2,694/m²€3,039/m²
2022€2,756/m²€3,083/m²
2023€2,724/m²€2,961/m²
2024€2,700/m²€2,779/m²
2025€2,676/m²€2,788/m²
Do you own a rented property in le Châtelet-en-Brie?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.2 €/m²
from 9.4 € to 19.0 € per month · gross yield 5.9%
Houses · average rent
13.5 €/m²
from 10.4 € to 18.9 € per month · gross yield 5.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in le Châtelet-en-Brie is 13.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in le Châtelet-en-Brie

1,965 dwellings · 2.26 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Châtelet-en-Brie has 1,965 dwellings, 15.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 9.6% of the stock, and 20.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in le Châtelet-en-Brie

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    25%
  4. D
    39%
  5. E
    20%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    5%
13.0%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 76 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
33.2%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

33.2% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 13.0% rated F or G.

What is your property in le Châtelet-en-Brie worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in le Châtelet-en-Brie

314
Apartments
15.9% of the stock
1,656
Houses
84.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,77290.2%
Secondary residences593.0%
Vacant1346.8%

Main residences by number of rooms in le Châtelet-en-Brie

Housing count% of main residences
Studios462.6%
2 rooms1247.0%
3 rooms28215.9%
4 rooms41123.2%
5 rooms and more90951.3%

General information about Châtelet-en-Brie

Population in le Châtelet-en-Brie

Inhabitants
4,258
Growth
-0.1%
Median age
42years
Density
188inh/km²

Châtelet-en-Brie has 4,258 inhabitants, a median age of 42 and a density of 188 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in le Châtelet-en-Brie

Median annual income
€40,950
Unemployment rate
9.8%
Unemployment trend
+2.8pt
Tenants
20.1%

The median annual household income is €40,950, with an unemployment rate of 9.8%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%