Rental Investment in Magny-le-Hongre: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Magny-le-Hongre (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Magny-le-Hongre is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Magny-le-Hongre can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Magny-le-Hongre

The real estate market in Magny-le-Hongre

Real Estate Market Projection in Magny-le-Hongre

The real estate market in Magny-le-Hongre is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Magny-le-Hongre should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
39.1% tenants
Gross yield
5.1%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,760/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,406 to €6,424
Over 5 years
+5.3%
Over 10 years
-31.1%
Sales in 2024
39
Houses
€4,005/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,364 to €6,782
Over 5 years
+1.3%
Over 10 years
+22.5%
Sales in 2024
35

In Magny-le-Hongre, an apartment sells for €4,760/m² on average and a house for €4,005/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +5.3% for apartments and +1.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Magny-le-Hongre by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€5,179/m²€3,244/m²
2015€6,911/m²€3,270/m²
2016€5,348/m²€3,310/m²
2017€3,903/m²€3,450/m²
2018€4,052/m²€3,549/m²
2019€4,296/m²€3,726/m²
2020€4,520/m²€3,952/m²
2021€4,696/m²€4,134/m²
2022€4,766/m²€4,213/m²
2023€4,712/m²€3,995/m²
2024€4,735/m²€4,004/m²
2025€4,760/m²€4,005/m²
Do you own a rented property in Magny-le-Hongre?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
17.2 €/m²
from 12.9 € to 26.8 € per month · gross yield 4.3%
Houses · average rent
19.6 €/m²
from 13.1 € to 26.0 € per month · gross yield 5.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €430/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Magny-le-Hongre is 17.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Magny-le-Hongre

3,308 dwellings · 2.51 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Magny-le-Hongre has 3,308 dwellings, 53.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 26.0% of the stock, and 39.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Magny-le-Hongre

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    67%
  4. D
    26%
  5. E
    3%
  6. F
    0%
  7. G
    0%
0.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 10 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
3.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

3.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 0.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Magny-le-Hongre worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Magny-le-Hongre

2,135
Apartments
53.5% of the stock
1,859
Houses
46.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences3,03391.7%
Secondary residences331.0%
Vacant2427.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Magny-le-Hongre

Housing count% of main residences
Studios33711.1%
2 rooms45214.9%
3 rooms50116.5%
4 rooms50116.5%
5 rooms and more1,24441.0%

General information about Magny-le-Hongre

Population in Magny-le-Hongre

Inhabitants
9,064
Growth
+67.5%
Median age
30years
Density
1,941inh/km²

Magny-le-Hongre has 9,064 inhabitants, a median age of 30 and a density of 1,941 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Magny-le-Hongre

Median annual income
€47,530
Unemployment rate
7.8%
Unemployment trend
+3.6pt
Tenants
39.1%

The median annual household income is €47,530, with an unemployment rate of 7.8%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%