Rental Investment in Mormant: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Mormant (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Mormant is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Mormant can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Mormant

The real estate market in Mormant

Real Estate Market Projection in Mormant

The real estate market in Mormant is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Mormant should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
45.1% tenants
Gross yield
6.5%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,494/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,648 to €3,666
Over 5 years
-11.1%
Over 10 years
+6.7%
Sales in 2024
17
Houses
€2,549/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,461 to €3,069
Over 5 years
+2.1%
Over 10 years
+12.8%
Sales in 2024
29

In Mormant, an apartment sells for €2,494/m² on average and a house for €2,549/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by -11.1% for apartments and +2.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Mormant by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,484/m²€2,336/m²
2015€2,338/m²€2,260/m²
2016€2,357/m²€2,290/m²
2017€2,476/m²€2,321/m²
2018€2,427/m²€2,393/m²
2019€2,510/m²€2,402/m²
2020€2,804/m²€2,496/m²
2021€2,838/m²€2,714/m²
2022€2,736/m²€2,707/m²
2023€2,510/m²€2,565/m²
2024€2,496/m²€2,537/m²
2025€2,494/m²€2,549/m²
Do you own a rented property in Mormant?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.7 €/m²
from 9.4 € to 22.3 € per month · gross yield 6.6%
Houses · average rent
13.7 €/m²
from 8.8 € to 18.6 € per month · gross yield 6.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €340/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Mormant is 13.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Mormant

1,881 dwellings · 2.47 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Mormant has 1,881 dwellings, 28.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 13.6% of the stock, and 45.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Mormant

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    45%
  4. D
    35%
  5. E
    12%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    1%
4.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 32 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
16.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

16.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 4.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Mormant worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Mormant

583
Apartments
28.2% of the stock
1,485
Houses
71.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,74692.8%
Secondary residences150.8%
Vacant1206.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Mormant

Housing count% of main residences
Studios895.1%
2 rooms1488.5%
3 rooms31918.3%
4 rooms50328.8%
5 rooms and more68639.3%

General information about Mormant

Population in Mormant

Inhabitants
5,222
Growth
+7.1%
Median age
36years
Density
314inh/km²

Mormant has 5,222 inhabitants, a median age of 36 and a density of 314 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Mormant

Median annual income
€33,986
Unemployment rate
14.3%
Unemployment trend
+4.0pt
Tenants
45.1%

The median annual household income is €33,986, with an unemployment rate of 14.3%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%