Rental Investment in Mouroux: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Mouroux (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Mouroux is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Mouroux can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Mouroux

The real estate market in Mouroux

Real Estate Market Projection in Mouroux

The real estate market in Mouroux is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Mouroux should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
15.8% tenants
Gross yield
5.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,983/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,995 to €3,750
Over 5 years
+10.7%
Over 10 years
+22.3%
Sales in 2024
4
Houses
€2,616/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,262 to €3,272
Over 5 years
+5.4%
Over 10 years
+18.2%
Sales in 2024
55

In Mouroux, an apartment sells for €2,983/m² on average and a house for €2,616/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +10.7% for apartments and +5.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Mouroux by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,425/m²€2,189/m²
2015€2,440/m²€2,214/m²
2016€2,363/m²€2,206/m²
2017€2,386/m²€2,201/m²
2018€2,523/m²€2,323/m²
2019€2,690/m²€2,462/m²
2020€2,695/m²€2,482/m²
2021€2,772/m²€2,648/m²
2022€2,847/m²€2,673/m²
2023€2,923/m²€2,607/m²
2024€2,962/m²€2,624/m²
2025€2,983/m²€2,616/m²
Do you own a rented property in Mouroux?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.4 €/m²
from 10.1 € to 20.9 € per month · gross yield 5.4%
Houses · average rent
13.1 €/m²
from 9.2 € to 16.6 € per month · gross yield 6.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Mouroux is 13.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Mouroux

2,129 dwellings · 2.46 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Mouroux has 2,129 dwellings, 12.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 6.0% of the stock, and 15.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Mouroux

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    24%
  4. D
    38%
  5. E
    18%
  6. F
    9%
  7. G
    7%
15.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 112 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
33.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

33.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 15.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Mouroux worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Mouroux

306
Apartments
12.6% of the stock
2,128
Houses
87.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,95091.6%
Secondary residences452.1%
Vacant1346.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Mouroux

Housing count% of main residences
Studios231.2%
2 rooms944.8%
3 rooms29114.9%
4 rooms56228.8%
5 rooms and more98150.3%

General information about Mouroux

Population in Mouroux

Inhabitants
5,928
Growth
+13.4%
Median age
37years
Density
354inh/km²

Mouroux has 5,928 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 354 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Mouroux

Median annual income
€38,418
Unemployment rate
9.4%
Unemployment trend
+2.3pt
Tenants
15.8%

The median annual household income is €38,418, with an unemployment rate of 9.4%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%